Author Topic: Navigating to a waypoint from 899 does not work  (Read 4847 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline lorenzo42

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Apr 2015
  • location: Pennsylvania
  • Posts: 5
  • Unit(s): 899ci si hd
Navigating to a waypoint from 899 does not work
« on: April 18, 2015, 01:56:13 PM »
Hello everyone,

I need some help. When I create a waypoint in the 899 ci hd si and then press the goto button, the terrova I pilot link does not go to the waypoint. It just sits there. Thoughts?

Thanks,
Laz


Offline Humminbird_Greg

  • Humminbird Helper
  • Humminbird Staff
  • *
  • Joined: Mar 2009
  • location: Eufaula, AL.
  • Posts: 6546
  • I help because I can
    • Humminbird Web Site
Re: Navigating to a waypoint from 899 does not work
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2015, 06:10:56 AM »
Welcome to the Humminbird Side imaging Forums Laz.

Is the i-Pilot Link connected to the 899ci HD Si unit via an Ethernet connection?
Are you running the latest software version in the 899ci HD Si unit and the i-Pilot Link Controller and Remote?
Does the i-Pilot Link show as "CONNECTED" in the 899's Accessory Test View?
Greg Walters at Humminbird
gwalters@johnsonoutdoors.com

Offline Gimp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Apr 2013
  • location: Northern, WI
  • Posts: 74
  • Unit(s): 998 HD SI
  • Accessories: i-Pilot Link
Re: Navigating to a waypoint from 899 does not work
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2015, 01:41:57 PM »
Is the Prop turned on?

Offline lorenzo42

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Apr 2015
  • location: Pennsylvania
  • Posts: 5
  • Unit(s): 899ci si hd
Re: Navigating to a waypoint from 899 does not work
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2015, 05:28:57 PM »
Is the i-Pilot Link connected to the 899ci HD Si unit via an Ethernet connection?
YES
Are you running the latest software version in the 899ci HD Si unit and the i-Pilot Link Controller and Remote?
YES
Does the i-Pilot Link show as "CONNECTED" in the 899's Accessory Test View?
YES
is the Prop turned on?
NO

Offline bobcoy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Joined: Sep 2011
  • location: arkansas
  • Posts: 286
  • Unit(s): 1197 & 1198
  • Software: 6.640 & 7.670
  • Accessories: iPilot-Link,GRHA GPS-HS,ETH 5PS
Re: Navigating to a waypoint from 899 does not work
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2015, 04:35:08 AM »
I think there is a choice to have auto prop turned on or off. If you don't want to have to manually push the "PROP" button. Set auto prop to ON. Both in the remote and 899. Bob

Offline lorenzo42

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Apr 2015
  • location: Pennsylvania
  • Posts: 5
  • Unit(s): 899ci si hd
Re: Navigating to a waypoint from 899 does not work
« Reply #5 on: April 26, 2015, 09:46:55 AM »
Thanks guys. However, I was on the lake again today and I have Auto Prop ON and the terroava will still not automatically navigate to my waypoint. The waypoint(s) i am setting are at max. 50 ft away. The 899 is reading the i pilot link. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance,

Laz.

Offline bobcoy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Joined: Sep 2011
  • location: arkansas
  • Posts: 286
  • Unit(s): 1197 & 1198
  • Software: 6.640 & 7.670
  • Accessories: iPilot-Link,GRHA GPS-HS,ETH 5PS
Re: Navigating to a waypoint from 899 does not work
« Reply #6 on: April 26, 2015, 11:38:36 AM »
1 more question before you call CS. Is it the same result when you press go to on the remote?

Offline lorenzo42

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Apr 2015
  • location: Pennsylvania
  • Posts: 5
  • Unit(s): 899ci si hd
Re: Navigating to a waypoint from 899 does not work
« Reply #7 on: April 26, 2015, 01:08:59 PM »
The goto on the remote works great. I can set a spot-lock, save it, and I can recall it and the trolling motor goes there with no problems. It is just from the HB that it does not work. However, the software on the remote is V1.160 and (according to the remote). The controller software is:  V. 1.160.

Offline bobcoy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Joined: Sep 2011
  • location: arkansas
  • Posts: 286
  • Unit(s): 1197 & 1198
  • Software: 6.640 & 7.670
  • Accessories: iPilot-Link,GRHA GPS-HS,ETH 5PS
Re: Navigating to a waypoint from 899 does not work
« Reply #8 on: April 26, 2015, 02:04:15 PM »
Then your "link" is not up to date! Need to update. Bob

Offline lorenzo42

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Apr 2015
  • location: Pennsylvania
  • Posts: 5
  • Unit(s): 899ci si hd
Re: Navigating to a waypoint from 899 does not work
« Reply #9 on: April 26, 2015, 03:10:19 PM »
Thanks Bob. I am going to give it  a go and see what happens. If this works, I will be a happy man! Thanks again.

Laz


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
1 Replies
1466 Views
Last post May 10, 2010, 06:10:33 AM
by RGecy
2 Replies
1330 Views
Last post July 24, 2011, 11:41:27 AM
by stillbear
20 Replies
7268 Views
Last post May 05, 2016, 04:18:24 PM
by Moose1am
7 Replies
2442 Views
Last post August 27, 2012, 11:58:59 AM
by Humminbird_Greg
3 Replies
1413 Views
Last post June 18, 2013, 08:38:32 AM
by LittleGazoo
1 Replies
1872 Views
Last post January 30, 2014, 09:34:13 AM
by LittleGazoo
8 Replies
3164 Views
Last post December 27, 2014, 06:51:54 PM
by fishermanatr
1 Replies
965 Views
Last post July 19, 2016, 10:11:09 PM
by rnvinc


anything
SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal