Author Topic: 6.6 boots me out of Simulation Mode  (Read 2242 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gixxer01

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Jan 2013
  • location: MN
  • Posts: 45
  • Unit(s): 798ci HD SI
  • Software: 6.6
6.6 boots me out of Simulation Mode
« on: February 05, 2013, 02:20:31 PM »
New issue just arose.  I have been using 6.6 for a week now, and now it continuously boots me out of simulator mode.  I thought I read something on this here, but I can't find the topic.

How's my Dual Beam coming?


Offline Humminbird_Greg

  • Humminbird Helper
  • Humminbird Staff
  • *
  • Joined: Mar 2009
  • location: Eufaula, AL.
  • Posts: 6546
  • I help because I can
    • Humminbird Web Site
Re: 6.6 boots me out of Simulation Mode
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2013, 09:19:29 AM »
So you have been using the 6.600 software in the simulator mode and it was working fine but now it is booting you out of the simulator mode, correct?
Have you changed anything on the unit?  The power supply to the unit?  Added any waypoints, routes or tracks?

I have not seen an announcement about new software for the 798ci HD Si units.
Greg Walters at Humminbird
gwalters@johnsonoutdoors.com

Offline gixxer01

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Jan 2013
  • location: MN
  • Posts: 45
  • Unit(s): 798ci HD SI
  • Software: 6.6
Re: 6.6 boots me out of Simulation Mode
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2013, 10:30:36 AM »
I had been playing with it in simulator mode for about a week with little issue.  I did not add any waypoints or routes.  The only tracks were from using it in normal mode in the office.  Display shows 12.2V from the ice kit.  I was going to experiment in normal mode (change some settings) but haven't got around to it.

So what's the real reason for taking away US2 option?  I don't buy the whole "eliminates confusion".  If anything, it makes it more confusing.  And why would some have it, and others don't?  I could understand if there isn't enough memory in my unit to support all the new features.  Just tell me.

Offline gixxer01

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Jan 2013
  • location: MN
  • Posts: 45
  • Unit(s): 798ci HD SI
  • Software: 6.6
Re: 6.6 boots me out of Simulation Mode
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2013, 10:42:58 AM »
Restore defaults brings simulation back on line.

Offline Humminbird_Greg

  • Humminbird Helper
  • Humminbird Staff
  • *
  • Joined: Mar 2009
  • location: Eufaula, AL.
  • Posts: 6546
  • I help because I can
    • Humminbird Web Site
Re: 6.6 boots me out of Simulation Mode
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2013, 08:21:40 AM »
I had been playing with it in simulator mode for about a week with little issue.  I did not add any waypoints or routes.  The only tracks were from using it in normal mode in the office.  Display shows 12.2V from the ice kit.  I was going to experiment in normal mode (change some settings) but haven't got around to it.

So what's the real reason for taking away US2 option?  I don't buy the whole "eliminates confusion".  If anything, it makes it more confusing.  And why would some have it, and others don't?  I could understand if there isn't enough memory in my unit to support all the new features.  Just tell me.

I believe that the reason for getting rid of the Universal Sonar selection in the Transducer Select/Connected Transducer menu was to eliminate confusion on which transducer you are selecting.  Universal Sonar is a specific transducer and not a sonar type.  The type of sonar for the Universal Sonar is that it is a DualBeam (200/83kHz) transducer.  This brings this menu option in line with the other menu settings:
 - Hi-Def Sidescan (200/83kHz 2D sonar, 455/800kHz Si/Di sonar)
 - Compact Sidescan (200/83kHz 2D sonar, 455kHz Si/Di sonar)
 - Sidescan (50/200kHz 2D sonar, 262/455kHz Si/Di sonar)
 - Quad Beam (200/83kHz 2D sonar + two additional sideways-and-downwards pointing 2D 455kHz sonar beams)
 - DualBeam (200/83kHz 2D sonar)
 - Dual 50/200 (50/200kHz 2D sonar)
This gets to be more important when you start Ethernet connecting transducers.  I guess that they could have just as easily added the DualBeam menu selection but that would just have been two menu selections that did the same thing.

Some do not have it because (in my opinion only) someone forget to add it to the menu settings.  The Quad Beam menu selection should give you the same 200/83kHz sonar capabilities until they get this corrected.

« Last Edit: February 07, 2013, 08:22:55 AM by Humminbird_Greg »
Greg Walters at Humminbird
gwalters@johnsonoutdoors.com


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
3 Replies
1943 Views
Last post August 14, 2010, 08:24:01 PM
by rnvinc
11 Replies
4314 Views
Last post February 03, 2012, 02:24:23 PM
by sonar2000
22 Replies
5541 Views
Last post January 31, 2013, 10:18:59 AM
by Humminbird_Greg
6 Replies
1478 Views
Last post November 15, 2013, 01:26:01 PM
by Humminbird_Greg
3 Replies
1021 Views
Last post May 19, 2015, 12:20:37 PM
by Jimmy B
2 Replies
1246 Views
Last post September 19, 2015, 06:35:38 PM
by N9Phil
9 Replies
2711 Views
Last post July 01, 2016, 09:54:08 PM
by mike fish
1 Replies
308 Views
Last post December 03, 2017, 07:07:29 AM
by rnvinc


anything
SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal