Author Topic: How to change startup display screen?  (Read 2517 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline grey2112

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Feb 2012
  • location: New Port Richey, FL USA
  • Posts: 13
How to change startup display screen?
« on: October 26, 2012, 07:23:20 AM »
When I turn on my 1198c SI, it goes through startup and then the first screen it shows as a default is the SI/DI split screen.

Is there a way of changing this so that my startup screen is just the full GPS map screen?


Offline ITGEEK

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Joined: Aug 2009
  • location: Maryland
  • Posts: 1552
  • Unit(s): 1198c -Team Watters SS - Lexerd SP
  • Software: 7.670
  • Accessories: XM Weather - Weathersense
Re: How to change startup display screen?
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2012, 10:08:44 AM »
I'm not positive, but I think it goes to the last screen
it was on when it was turned off.
Before you turn it off, have it showing the map screen.

Offline grey2112

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Feb 2012
  • location: New Port Richey, FL USA
  • Posts: 13
Re: How to change startup display screen?
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2012, 10:20:53 AM »
I'm not positive, but I think it goes to the last screen
it was on when it was turned off.
Before you turn it off, have it showing the map screen.

Nope, tried that.  I just got done reading the manual - apparently there is NO way of changing this.  Seems a bit stupid that you can't change the startup screen shown, as well as not being able to change the order in which the other screens will display when you press the VIEW button.  As much as I like my 1198, I sometimes think I made a mistake getting it due to the rather poor interface, spotty support, glitches, and the IDIOTIC loss of all waypoints when doing a software update. 

Offline Jim Jack

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Mar 2009
  • location: Valdosta,GA
  • Posts: 130
  • My electronics cost more than my BMT
  • Unit(s): 998
  • Software: 6.6
  • Accessories: AS-WX1, AS GPS-HS
Re: How to change startup display screen?
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2012, 10:49:47 AM »
The problem with map screen is that gps does not have lock yet so maps are not available. The last screen that does not rely on gps should be what it defaults to on start up. I've never had my WP's disappear because of an update.

Offline ITGEEK

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Joined: Aug 2009
  • location: Maryland
  • Posts: 1552
  • Unit(s): 1198c -Team Watters SS - Lexerd SP
  • Software: 7.670
  • Accessories: XM Weather - Weathersense
Re: How to change startup display screen?
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2012, 11:02:48 AM »
You can't change the order of the screens that appear when you press the view button,
but you can program in (hold in until you hear the beep), your favorite 3 screens, with the 3 buttons at the bottom.

Also, you don't need to have every possible view in there displayed.
You can choose to hide some of them (recommended.).
« Last Edit: October 26, 2012, 11:11:13 AM by ITGEEK »

Offline grey2112

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Feb 2012
  • location: New Port Richey, FL USA
  • Posts: 13
Re: How to change startup display screen?
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2012, 04:16:31 PM »
You can't change the order of the screens that appear when you press the view button,
but you can program in (hold in until you hear the beep), your favorite 3 screens, with the 3 buttons at the bottom.

Also, you don't need to have every possible view in there displayed.
You can choose to hide some of them (recommended.).

Yeah, that is true and I do have the 3 favorites, but it sure would be nice to be able to have some more control and options - would love to change up the order that the views show for my particular needs - ah well, maybe they'll eventually get an update that allows for this.  Seems pretty simple firmware to me.

Offline ITGEEK

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Joined: Aug 2009
  • location: Maryland
  • Posts: 1552
  • Unit(s): 1198c -Team Watters SS - Lexerd SP
  • Software: 7.670
  • Accessories: XM Weather - Weathersense
Re: How to change startup display screen?
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2012, 06:22:46 AM »
I don't know how easy this would be to program, because they add
new screen views from time to time.
I guess the biggest question would be the priority of something like this.
I would think it would be at the bottom of the priority list.


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
0 Replies
1356 Views
Last post April 19, 2010, 03:08:23 PM
by sonar2000
1 Replies
1531 Views
Last post August 19, 2010, 01:46:52 PM
by RGecy
2 Replies
1462 Views
Last post June 15, 2012, 04:20:37 PM
by sonar2000
2 Replies
1283 Views
Last post March 03, 2013, 03:33:07 PM
by Midtin
2 Replies
1106 Views
Last post April 09, 2015, 04:12:06 PM
by Bob B
1 Replies
730 Views
Last post May 22, 2015, 10:17:41 AM
by rnvinc
0 Replies
896 Views
Last post August 11, 2015, 05:11:09 AM
by bote
2 Replies
921 Views
Last post December 17, 2015, 12:57:12 PM
by sonar2000


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal