Author Topic: Depth "values" on contour lines (Navionics)?  (Read 7167 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tboydva

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Jun 2010
  • Location: Arlington, VA
  • Posts: 2
  • Unit(s): 898c SI
  • Software: 4.880
Depth "values" on contour lines (Navionics)?
« on: June 16, 2010, 10:09:20 AM »
I have an 898c SI. I got the Navionics Fish-N-Chip E chart SDHC card. When I monitor position on the GPS chart, I see all the contour lines. However, I don't see any depth information? Usually, the lines have a scale with depths annotated every so often (at least the NOAA raster charts do). The charts on the Navionics box show depth soundings on the contour lines...

I've been trying to find a setting to "show" the numbers (if they are there), but so far, I can't find any setting which displays the depths. Can someone help? Here's what a screen pic looks like...

Thanks for any help. ila_rendered


Offline RGecy

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Joined: Mar 2009
  • Location: Beaufort, SC
  • Posts: 1981
    • SideImagingSoft.com
  • Unit(s): 1197c SI, 997c SI & 785c2
  • Software: 4.950 & 4.510
  • Accessories: Interlink & GRHA
Re: Depth "values" on contour lines (Navionics)?
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2010, 10:25:51 AM »
tboydva,

Hit the Menu button twice and scroll over to the Chart Menu.  Go down to Spot Soundings and change to Visible.

That should do the trick!

Robert
Humminbird Guru and Forum Administrator

Offline tboydva

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Jun 2010
  • Location: Arlington, VA
  • Posts: 2
  • Unit(s): 898c SI
  • Software: 4.880
Re: Depth "values" on contour lines (Navionics)?
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2010, 10:36:25 AM »
Bingo! I thought for sure I tried that setting - but obviously not. More and more in my life, it just takes me admitting failure for someone to point out something so obvious! Thanks so much!

Offline lolar3288

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Jan 2011
  • Location: Burlington Ontario Canada
  • Posts: 39
  • Unit(s): 798ci
Re: Depth "values" on contour lines (Navionics)?
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2015, 02:54:20 PM »
I had the same issue with a Navionics + SD.  This is one setting that should default on from the factory. 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
5 Replies
4125 Views
Last post May 08, 2010, 10:42:51 AM
by stillbear
3 Replies
10083 Views
Last post May 27, 2010, 02:36:38 PM
by Jolly Roger
5 Replies
5139 Views
Last post July 18, 2011, 11:45:16 AM
by Humminbird_Greg
22 Replies
16197 Views
Last post August 12, 2013, 12:15:35 PM
by RuffWood
4 Replies
5277 Views
Last post August 12, 2012, 03:41:38 AM
by Rüdiger
3 Replies
2364 Views
Last post October 02, 2012, 11:00:38 AM
by Humminbird_Greg
4 Replies
6348 Views
Last post January 26, 2014, 01:57:35 AM
by Gattlin
0 Replies
2225 Views
Last post February 20, 2015, 10:14:07 AM
by bigkahuna


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal