Author Topic: New Unit  (Read 1728 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline fishmanmike

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Mar 2010
  • Location: Bend, Oregon
  • Posts: 27
  • Unit(s): 998c si, 788c
  • Accessories: AS-SYSLINK, US2-W SWITCH, XHS-9-HDSI-180
New Unit
« on: June 06, 2010, 01:59:27 PM »
Is it o k to power up a new unit without the transducer attached?


Wayne P.

  • Guest
Re: New Unit
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2010, 02:07:28 PM »
Yes, and you can select Simulator with the first screen menu if you want to get familiar with the operation.

Offline fishmanmike

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Mar 2010
  • Location: Bend, Oregon
  • Posts: 27
  • Unit(s): 998c si, 788c
  • Accessories: AS-SYSLINK, US2-W SWITCH, XHS-9-HDSI-180
Re: New Unit
« Reply #2 on: June 06, 2010, 02:39:58 PM »
Thanks Wayne

Offline fishmanmike

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Mar 2010
  • Location: Bend, Oregon
  • Posts: 27
  • Unit(s): 998c si, 788c
  • Accessories: AS-SYSLINK, US2-W SWITCH, XHS-9-HDSI-180
Re: New Unit
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2010, 07:37:56 PM »
Is there any way to check my sys link connection w/o the transducer connection? It automatically goes to simulator mode when I power up.


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
0 Replies
7298 Views
Last post April 01, 2009, 01:29:37 PM
by RGecy
6 Replies
2847 Views
Last post October 22, 2010, 02:24:26 PM
by bass1958
3 Replies
2277 Views
Last post April 29, 2011, 03:15:17 AM
by xSilmarilSx
9 Replies
3825 Views
Last post May 15, 2011, 06:00:44 PM
by sonar2000
2 Replies
2140 Views
Last post May 24, 2012, 04:42:15 PM
by sonar2000
2 Replies
1625 Views
Last post August 31, 2012, 04:34:01 AM
by Rüdiger
1 Replies
1488 Views
Last post August 25, 2014, 12:35:36 PM
by rnvinc
7 Replies
2284 Views
Last post April 15, 2016, 10:37:41 PM
by rnvinc


anything
SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal