Author Topic: contour XD maps  (Read 2430 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline happyhkr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Jun 2011
  • Posts: 4
  • Unit(s): 788ci hd di
  • Software: 5.50
contour XD maps
« on: June 26, 2011, 07:25:30 PM »
Just finished installation on my new 788ci hd di. Haven't made it to the lake yet,but wanted to preview Contour XD maps and was unable to. Are they only available to view when unit is in normal mode? Chart select would not change from "auto" setting.


Offline stillbear

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Joined: Nov 2009
  • location: Decatur,Il.
  • Posts: 479
  • Stillbear
  • Unit(s): 997c SI - 1198 c SI - HDS-10
  • Software: 5.840 5.700- 4.0
  • Accessories: Barometer ,GRHA , 8gb 30 mb/ extreme III
Re: contour XD maps
« Reply #1 on: June 26, 2011, 07:28:53 PM »
You should have the ability to change maps etc. Gary

Offline happyhkr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Jun 2011
  • Posts: 4
  • Unit(s): 788ci hd di
  • Software: 5.50
Re: contour XD maps
« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2011, 08:50:18 PM »
Thanks for the reply Stillbear. Just turned on unit and can't seem to do much in simulator mode, other than being able to explore different tabs and menus. The update was successful but I wondered about the unit not recognizing transducer because it's not in the water. Is there an update for this or am I missing something? Don't have any other maps loaded and understood this model should have Contour XD pre-loaded. Thanks for any help.

Offline RzorbackAngler

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: May 2010
  • location: Little Rock, AR
  • Posts: 72
  • Unit(s): 788 CI, 898c SI
  • Software: 5.4, 5.5
  • Accessories: Interlink
Re: contour XD maps
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2011, 09:40:52 PM »
I have last year's model of the 788 ci.  I do not think that you will be happy with the XD maps.  I wasn't....I spent the extra money and purchased a navionic's premium chip for the lakes in my area.  Just my thoughts.  It's a great unit and I hope that you will be happy with your purchase.

Offline stillbear

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Joined: Nov 2009
  • location: Decatur,Il.
  • Posts: 479
  • Stillbear
  • Unit(s): 997c SI - 1198 c SI - HDS-10
  • Software: 5.840 5.700- 4.0
  • Accessories: Barometer ,GRHA , 8gb 30 mb/ extreme III
Re: contour XD maps
« Reply #4 on: June 27, 2011, 03:38:44 AM »
happyhkr With the transducer hooked up the unit will start up in normal mode the duforcer will
not work till you get in water. I would consider buying a navionic or lakemaster chip for the
area you fish I personaly use both.You can view your lakes in normal or simulation screen
go to chart click on either side of chart select that will enable. Gary

Offline Humminbird_Greg

  • Humminbird Helper
  • Humminbird Staff
  • *
  • Joined: Mar 2009
  • location: Eufaula, AL.
  • Posts: 5830
  • I help because I can
    • Humminbird Web Site
Re: contour XD maps
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2011, 10:39:17 AM »
happyhkr,
Without a map card installed in the unit what you are seeing are the ContourXD maps.  Make sure that the lake you are wanting to see has some contours on it as not all lakes do.  There should be a list on this web site that shows what lakes are covered or someone on here has a list.

Greg Walters at Humminbird
gwalters@johnsonoutdoors.com

Offline happyhkr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Jun 2011
  • Posts: 4
  • Unit(s): 788ci hd di
  • Software: 5.50
Re: contour XD maps
« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2011, 07:32:11 PM »
Greg, I just got back from the lake to try out the new unit & was blown away at how sharp the down imaging was. Awesome! However, the Contour XD maps will not display. When I go to chart select, "auto" is displayed. I then attempt to click left or right and nothing happens, except for the normal sound. Unit stays in "auto". I've updated unit with most recent software:(5.50) and update was successful. Any ideas on a remedy?  Thanks, Greg & thanks to everyone for the input.

Offline stillbear

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Joined: Nov 2009
  • location: Decatur,Il.
  • Posts: 479
  • Stillbear
  • Unit(s): 997c SI - 1198 c SI - HDS-10
  • Software: 5.840 5.700- 4.0
  • Accessories: Barometer ,GRHA , 8gb 30 mb/ extreme III
Re: contour XD maps
« Reply #7 on: June 28, 2011, 03:32:11 AM »
happyhkr if you don't have any chips in just go click  views till a lake map comes up
you might need to zoom in or out to bring it up. Gary

Offline happyhkr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Jun 2011
  • Posts: 4
  • Unit(s): 788ci hd di
  • Software: 5.50
Re: contour XD maps
« Reply #8 on: June 28, 2011, 07:20:25 PM »
Well, took me a little while, but with everyones help was able to solve the case of the hidden maps. I didn't realize I would need to use cursor in charts view to navigate to the lake I was looking for. Had to also zoom out initially to see more area-(Thanks Stillbear) So for anyone else who may benefit from this experience, remember to use the cursor in charts view to navigate from one state to another to locate your favorite lakes and don't forget to go to main menu & reset your position. This places the boat icon on the lake you've chosen. Thanks again for all the support & happy fishing.


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
8 Replies
3270 Views
Last post January 11, 2010, 08:55:19 PM
by lcookie
5 Replies
3980 Views
Last post February 17, 2010, 03:15:12 PM
by tennwalkinghorse
5 Replies
1292 Views
Last post June 08, 2011, 07:15:49 AM
by Humminbird_Greg
11 Replies
1207 Views
Last post August 26, 2011, 05:13:29 PM
by whistle Pig
3 Replies
889 Views
Last post December 28, 2011, 02:47:48 PM
by Humminbird_Greg
8 Replies
1692 Views
Last post February 29, 2012, 04:16:11 PM
by SFS
0 Replies
348 Views
Last post April 28, 2013, 03:51:11 PM
by cfleague
8 Replies
945 Views
Last post August 11, 2013, 02:41:25 PM
by Austin358


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal