Author Topic: color pallettes  (Read 3588 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cdub

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Nov 2010
  • Location: michigan
  • Posts: 20
  • Unit(s): 1197 & 788
  • Accessories: I-pilot link
color pallettes
« on: February 26, 2011, 11:29:13 AM »
installed my 998c, in demo mode everything seems ok. when i'm in normal mode while in the garage, the only color that works is blue. when i change colors it goes to a black except in inverse mode. do i have to be actually in the water receiving sonar data? I installed the update also, the added features seems to be there. i reset the defaults, still the same. please help, thanks


Offline sonar2000

  • Chief
  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Joined: May 2009
  • Location: Kerr Lake NC
  • Posts: 5970
  • It is not lost ...it has been misplaced.
  • Unit(s): (1) 1197 (1) 1198
  • Software: 6.6
  • Accessories: Tow Fish
Re: color pallettes
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2011, 12:09:45 PM »
CD  try putting the transducer in a bucket of water while in the garage.  The transducer should come out of the mount eaisly with a nut/bolt.  Then put the ducer in a bucket of water. 
I believe the ducer must be wet.   

Chuck

Offline stillbear

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Joined: Nov 2009
  • Location: Decatur,Il.
  • Posts: 479
  • Stillbear
  • Unit(s): 997c SI - 1198 c SI - HDS-10
  • Software: 5.840 5.700- 4.0
  • Accessories: Barometer ,GRHA , 8gb 30 mb/ extreme III
Re: color pallettes
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2011, 04:27:54 PM »
Cdub you do not need to be in the water for your color screens to work.
If you just put a new update on your unit.Something must have not
worked delete it an reinstall the old update then do the same thing again
for the new update on a clean card reset defauts
before and after. :)
« Last Edit: February 26, 2011, 04:30:47 PM by stillbear »

Offline sonar2000

  • Chief
  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Joined: May 2009
  • Location: Kerr Lake NC
  • Posts: 5970
  • It is not lost ...it has been misplaced.
  • Unit(s): (1) 1197 (1) 1198
  • Software: 6.6
  • Accessories: Tow Fish
Re: color pallettes
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2011, 05:29:53 PM »
Gary, the transduce should be ok if dry, but I have seen the screen go black when it was dry.  Not sure of this technically but it has happend in the garage several times.  Wetting the ducer cleared the problem..
The HB units are great sonars but every now and then they will do strange things..
It would be nice if we all had neighbors where we could swap various parts of the units to see what was causing the problem.
For some it takes a bit of time to uninstall and send back to HB.
Maybe he will find someone close to swap. Transducers can be a bit pf a pain to uninstall what with the cable runs and the route (depending on the boat type.)
Chuck
« Last Edit: February 27, 2011, 02:09:46 PM by sonar2000 »

Offline stillbear

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Joined: Nov 2009
  • Location: Decatur,Il.
  • Posts: 479
  • Stillbear
  • Unit(s): 997c SI - 1198 c SI - HDS-10
  • Software: 5.840 5.700- 4.0
  • Accessories: Barometer ,GRHA , 8gb 30 mb/ extreme III
Re: color pallettes
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2011, 12:52:06 PM »
Cdub by any chance are you in or on a sonar screen menu try to change the pallet colors on Side imaging
It won't work.SI pallet colors is a different screen. When your on SI click menu once go down to colors
hope this helps. :) Gary

Offline cdub

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Nov 2010
  • Location: michigan
  • Posts: 20
  • Unit(s): 1197 & 788
  • Accessories: I-pilot link
Re: color pallettes
« Reply #5 on: February 28, 2011, 07:20:37 AM »
fyi, i put the transducer in a bucket of water and the color appeared. the ping must not be returning in open air so the computer doesn't paint it?????

Offline sonar2000

  • Chief
  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Joined: May 2009
  • Location: Kerr Lake NC
  • Posts: 5970
  • It is not lost ...it has been misplaced.
  • Unit(s): (1) 1197 (1) 1198
  • Software: 6.6
  • Accessories: Tow Fish
Re: color pallettes
« Reply #6 on: February 28, 2011, 09:43:47 AM »
I think that is the issue.  not so much the transduce being wet but the transmission signals (two-way) need the water to operater. Kind of like bubbles or aireated water.  Glad you are getting a display.  Now to get on the water...
Chuck


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
0 Replies
3155 Views
Last post March 01, 2010, 02:43:42 PM
by RGecy
4 Replies
2701 Views
Last post May 10, 2010, 07:58:47 PM
by RV Sam
4 Replies
2960 Views
Last post April 03, 2012, 05:24:53 PM
by sonar2000
1 Replies
3374 Views
Last post March 04, 2014, 01:44:16 PM
by Humminbird_Greg
13 Replies
3000 Views
Last post February 27, 2015, 08:25:58 AM
by Humminbird_Greg
5 Replies
1888 Views
Last post May 20, 2015, 04:19:30 PM
by Airliner9
1 Replies
830 Views
Last post October 19, 2019, 08:34:39 PM
by rnvinc
2 Replies
1047 Views
Last post November 08, 2019, 12:24:02 PM
by fshndude


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal