Author Topic: How to get temp in one of the readouts?  (Read 1461 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Rotus623

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Joined: Dec 2012
  • Location: Va
  • Posts: 313
  • Unit(s): 898c hd si, 798 hd si
  • Software: 6.49
How to get temp in one of the readouts?
« on: March 18, 2014, 09:41:09 PM »
I dont use the readouts with SI, but I do with 2d, chart, and the 2d/SI blend. Is there a way to display temp in any of these boxes? The only screen where I can get water temp from is the full SI screen. Underneath is a photo of where Id like to add temp, but there doesnt seem to be an option to do so, at least not in SIM mode.

Also, where is the sonar noise filter in the menu. I know Ive seen it before but cant seem to relocate it.



Offline rnvinc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2009
  • Location: Western KY
  • Posts: 3820
  • Unit(s): 1197c SI Combo, Onix 8ci SI Combo
  • Software: Dependent on whim
  • Accessories: AS GRHA, AS GPS HS, LowBird LSS 1 & 2
Re: How to get temp in one of the readouts?
« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2014, 10:13:55 PM »
The temp cannot be set to a readout box when the unit cannot detect an xducer...(I'm assuming no xducer is attached being you mention you are in Simulator)..

Power the unit in Normal or Simulator with a xducer attached and you will be able to apply the temp readout...(it doesn't have to be in the water to do this .. It may even show the correct temp where the xducer actually is)...

Rickie
« Last Edit: March 18, 2014, 10:45:10 PM by rnvinc »

Offline Rotus623

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Joined: Dec 2012
  • Location: Va
  • Posts: 313
  • Unit(s): 898c hd si, 798 hd si
  • Software: 6.49
Re: How to get temp in one of the readouts?
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2014, 07:16:04 AM »
Thanks!

Offline Humminbird_Greg

  • Humminbird Helper
  • Humminbird Staff
  • *
  • Joined: Mar 2009
  • Location: Eufaula, AL.
  • Posts: 6546
  • I help because I can
    • Humminbird Web Site
Re: How to get temp in one of the readouts?
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2014, 11:37:27 AM »
The Noise Filter menu is under the Sonar menu tab.  Your unit will have to be running in the “Advanced” User Mode menu setting to see it though (User Mode menu is under the Setup menu tab).
Greg Walters at Humminbird
gwalters@johnsonoutdoors.com


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
35 Replies
13958 Views
Last post February 24, 2012, 02:27:44 PM
by sonar2000
1 Replies
2012 Views
Last post April 30, 2012, 10:07:28 AM
by Shooter00
5 Replies
2725 Views
Last post May 01, 2012, 12:52:17 PM
by xSilmarilSx
1 Replies
1722 Views
Last post February 28, 2013, 11:21:45 AM
by ITGEEK
2 Replies
2569 Views
Last post April 22, 2013, 09:40:51 PM
by easysailor
2 Replies
1730 Views
Last post June 18, 2014, 09:20:31 AM
by Donhasley
3 Replies
1433 Views
Last post February 11, 2016, 09:49:06 PM
by rnvinc
1 Replies
997 Views
Last post July 14, 2018, 12:15:38 PM
by rnvinc


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal