Author Topic: ONIX10 NT Mega SI transducer?  (Read 526 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline breakline11@gmail.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Dec 2010
  • Location: Massachusetts
  • Posts: 4
  • Unit(s): Helix7 G2 / ONIX 10
  • Accessories: 360
ONIX10 NT Mega SI transducer?
« on: December 03, 2020, 02:26:38 AM »
ONIX 10 NT software 3.35 back to factory reset

Had this unit running 360 and 2D for the last year.

Added the XM14 20 Msi T Mega SI transducer.  2D and DI work but no SI.
Unit is not showing a source for the SI.

Any help?


Offline danlaboucane

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Mar 2017
  • Location: quebec
  • Posts: 53
  • Unit(s): 788 hd,798 hd onix8 ct
  • Software: 7.6 ,3.03
  • Accessories: sm3000+eth 5 port to get SI on onix CT
Re: ONIX10 NT Mega SI transducer?
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2020, 08:06:36 AM »
did you try to turn off 360 on the onix ? if still on the 360 shuts off any SI i think .

Offline breakline11@gmail.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Dec 2010
  • Location: Massachusetts
  • Posts: 4
  • Unit(s): Helix7 G2 / ONIX 10
  • Accessories: 360
Re: ONIX10 NT Mega SI transducer?
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2020, 08:21:50 AM »
When I reset the unit the 360 source option was gone.
Still no SI option though.
Maybe a hard reset?
Thanks

Offline danlaboucane

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Mar 2017
  • Location: quebec
  • Posts: 53
  • Unit(s): 788 hd,798 hd onix8 ct
  • Software: 7.6 ,3.03
  • Accessories: sm3000+eth 5 port to get SI on onix CT
Re: ONIX10 NT Mega SI transducer?
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2020, 02:21:45 PM »
not shure , lets see who will chime in .

Offline rnvinc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2009
  • Location: Western KY
  • Posts: 3961
  • Unit(s): 1197c SI Combo, Onix 8ci SI Combo
  • Software: Dependent on whim
  • Accessories: AS GRHA, AS GPS HS, LowBird LSS 1 & 2
Re: ONIX10 NT Mega SI transducer?
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2020, 11:58:51 PM »
Disconnect the 360, connect just the XM 14 20 MSI T, Restore Defaults and test  ... 

Rickie
« Last Edit: December 04, 2020, 12:00:37 AM by rnvinc »

Offline breakline11@gmail.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Dec 2010
  • Location: Massachusetts
  • Posts: 4
  • Unit(s): Helix7 G2 / ONIX 10
  • Accessories: 360
Re: ONIX10 NT Mega SI transducer?
« Reply #5 on: December 04, 2020, 08:18:58 AM »
I disconnected the 360. I only have power and the XM transducer plugged in. I restored unit to factory default.  Still only 2D and DI.  I can't find a transducer manual selection option. The unit automatically recognized the XM but not all 3 capabilities.

Offline breakline11@gmail.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Dec 2010
  • Location: Massachusetts
  • Posts: 4
  • Unit(s): Helix7 G2 / ONIX 10
  • Accessories: 360
Re: ONIX10 NT Mega SI transducer?
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2020, 11:30:07 AM »
Update: HB tech says XM transducer is only going to give me  2D capabilities.  I told her it was already giving me 2D and DI, but she insisted it was only for 2D. I stopped arguing. 
Further discussion she told me the unit would not do SI no matter what transducer I use.
Back to drawing board.

Offline danlaboucane

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Mar 2017
  • Location: quebec
  • Posts: 53
  • Unit(s): 788 hd,798 hd onix8 ct
  • Software: 7.6 ,3.03
  • Accessories: sm3000+eth 5 port to get SI on onix CT
Re: ONIX10 NT Mega SI transducer?
« Reply #7 on: December 04, 2020, 06:49:06 PM »
ok , got me ! i always thought you had an SI unit ! my mistake but i saw a lot of places you can get DI with an di ducer , even HUMMINGBIRD told me so ! but unless you have a SM3000 you cannot get SI , sorry

Offline rnvinc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2009
  • Location: Western KY
  • Posts: 3961
  • Unit(s): 1197c SI Combo, Onix 8ci SI Combo
  • Software: Dependent on whim
  • Accessories: AS GRHA, AS GPS HS, LowBird LSS 1 & 2
Re: ONIX10 NT Mega SI transducer?
« Reply #8 on: December 04, 2020, 08:37:12 PM »
Update: HB tech says XM transducer is only going to give me  2D capabilities.  I told her it was already giving me 2D and DI, but she insisted it was only for 2D. I stopped arguing. 
Further discussion she told me the unit would not do SI no matter what transducer I use.
Back to drawing board.

I had read your original post as an ONIX 10 SI NT  ... duh

Seems I do remember the ONIX (Sonar only) could get DI with a DI capable xducer  ...

Rickie


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
1 Replies
1831 Views
Last post November 11, 2015, 12:12:59 AM
by rnvinc
2 Replies
2145 Views
Last post December 04, 2015, 08:04:30 PM
by JoeyWelch
4 Replies
5316 Views
Last post May 08, 2017, 10:32:00 AM
by Tbonk81
5 Replies
2310 Views
Last post August 07, 2017, 08:37:15 AM
by kjacks
0 Replies
5068 Views
Last post September 16, 2018, 03:15:09 AM
by cade
6 Replies
2832 Views
Last post June 11, 2019, 10:28:35 PM
by Sodaksam
5 Replies
2387 Views
Last post September 27, 2019, 09:32:36 PM
by rnvinc
3 Replies
1488 Views
Last post June 06, 2020, 09:52:35 PM
by rnvinc


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal