Author Topic: Dr.depth Bt+SS Maximum RAM  (Read 2051 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Rob__

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Feb 2012
  • Location: Germany
  • Posts: 1
  • Unit(s): 898 c si
  • Software: 6.180
  • Accessories: weathersense
Dr.depth Bt+SS Maximum RAM
« on: April 12, 2012, 03:12:56 PM »
Hi




have one question about dr depth bt+ss and windows 7 64bit



my system  windows 7 64bit 6gb ram

i read something about area and resolution

does dr depth support more than 4gb ram?

windows ressource monitor tell me 2500mb used
3500mb unused
but no bigger area is possible (Out of memory)
Maximum internal map size 1000x1000m   image resolution[m] 0.03125 (1/32)

thanks for help

 rob


Offline xSilmarilSx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Dec 2010
  • Location: Canada
  • Posts: 208
  • Unit(s): HB 798ci SI HD - HB 778c Quad Beam
  • Software: 6.250 - 5.320
  • Accessories: TG W, NMEA Cable, Ethernet
Re: Dr.depth Bt+SS Maximum RAM
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2012, 06:45:29 PM »
Since Dr Depth is coded as a 32 bit app, the maximum RAM that windows will allocate to it will be 2Gb Ram.
Nothing more..

I know, it's not the best, but we can't do nothing about it!


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
19 Replies
7852 Views
Last post October 29, 2009, 06:44:58 PM
by IRC Kevin
9 Replies
3763 Views
Last post March 29, 2010, 01:17:11 PM
by sonar2000
5 Replies
4875 Views
Last post April 06, 2010, 03:38:06 PM
by Chiboo
3 Replies
2415 Views
Last post July 12, 2010, 01:47:34 PM
by RGecy
2 Replies
3394 Views
Last post September 12, 2010, 01:43:54 PM
by jam session
11 Replies
6586 Views
Last post February 11, 2011, 06:54:07 AM
by delta1017
7 Replies
3929 Views
Last post April 22, 2011, 11:04:47 AM
by Roddy
0 Replies
1015 Views
Last post April 24, 2014, 04:42:32 PM
by Alcyone


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal