Author Topic: Unit not reconizing gps  (Read 3101 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Foster78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Dec 2010
  • Location: Ripley MS
  • Posts: 23
  • Unit(s): 987 SI
Unit not reconizing gps
« on: June 11, 2011, 12:56:05 PM »
My unit is not reading gps. Is keeps saying no fixed postion and no temp reading or left side on side imaging. I reset defaults and still nothing. And I have a code 621sm.  Unit is a 987 Thanks


Offline George

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Joined: Mar 2009
  • Location: Porum, Oklahoma
  • Posts: 750
  • Unit(s): 1198c, 1197c NVB AS GR50 & AS GRHA GPS
  • Software: Always up todate
  • Accessories: SI on Transom and Trolling Motor
Re: Unit not reconizing gps
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2011, 03:15:50 PM »
Foster

We could use a little history.
Was it working initially? 
When did it stop working? 
Have you changed anything before it stopped working?
Have you tried disconnecting and reconnecting everything to insure you have good connections?
Is there enough voltage going to your unit?
What is the layout of the equipment?

George






 
« Last Edit: November 03, 2011, 07:33:44 AM by George »

Offline Foster78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Dec 2010
  • Location: Ripley MS
  • Posts: 23
  • Unit(s): 987 SI
Re: Unit not reconizing gps
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2011, 07:21:17 PM »
Everything was working fine last week. I unhooked everthing and tried it several time swith no luck with batterys fully charged.

Offline stillbear

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Joined: Nov 2009
  • Location: Decatur,Il.
  • Posts: 479
  • Stillbear
  • Unit(s): 997c SI - 1198 c SI - HDS-10
  • Software: 5.840 5.700- 4.0
  • Accessories: Barometer ,GRHA , 8gb 30 mb/ extreme III
Re: Unit not reconizing gps
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2011, 07:47:53 PM »
Where are you at when trying to recieve signal?

Offline Foster78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Dec 2010
  • Location: Ripley MS
  • Posts: 23
  • Unit(s): 987 SI
Re: Unit not reconizing gps
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2011, 09:43:29 PM »
At the lake and tried it at my house.

Offline Foster78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Dec 2010
  • Location: Ripley MS
  • Posts: 23
  • Unit(s): 987 SI
Re: Unit not reconizing gps
« Reply #5 on: June 11, 2011, 10:30:32 PM »
My unit was showing the unit was connected to gps but was showing no fixed position. Temp was not working and half of the side imaging either.

Offline stillbear

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Joined: Nov 2009
  • Location: Decatur,Il.
  • Posts: 479
  • Stillbear
  • Unit(s): 997c SI - 1198 c SI - HDS-10
  • Software: 5.840 5.700- 4.0
  • Accessories: Barometer ,GRHA , 8gb 30 mb/ extreme III
Re: Unit not reconizing gps
« Reply #6 on: June 12, 2011, 07:03:38 AM »
Foster78 have you got a buddy or another HB near so you can put your head on it ?  Gary

Offline Foster78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Dec 2010
  • Location: Ripley MS
  • Posts: 23
  • Unit(s): 987 SI
Re: Unit not reconizing gps
« Reply #7 on: June 12, 2011, 12:05:44 PM »
No but I did get the temp to work

Offline sonar2000

  • Chief
  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Joined: May 2009
  • Location: Kerr Lake NC
  • Posts: 5970
  • It is not lost ...it has been misplaced.
  • Unit(s): (1) 1197 (1) 1198
  • Software: 6.6
  • Accessories: Tow Fish
Re: Unit not reconizing gps
« Reply #8 on: June 12, 2011, 12:07:45 PM »
foster.....what got the temp to work?????
Chuck

Offline stillbear

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Joined: Nov 2009
  • Location: Decatur,Il.
  • Posts: 479
  • Stillbear
  • Unit(s): 997c SI - 1198 c SI - HDS-10
  • Software: 5.840 5.700- 4.0
  • Accessories: Barometer ,GRHA , 8gb 30 mb/ extreme III
Re: Unit not reconizing gps
« Reply #9 on: June 12, 2011, 01:37:47 PM »
Is that code on your map page if it is that is your zoom. Take it in or out.

Offline Foster78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Dec 2010
  • Location: Ripley MS
  • Posts: 23
  • Unit(s): 987 SI
Re: Unit not reconizing gps
« Reply #10 on: June 12, 2011, 02:06:13 PM »
I went into menus and got it to show. But it always has showed until yeasterday The code is showing on the dianostics. Under (est pos error) it says 621sm

Offline sonar2000

  • Chief
  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Joined: May 2009
  • Location: Kerr Lake NC
  • Posts: 5970
  • It is not lost ...it has been misplaced.
  • Unit(s): (1) 1197 (1) 1198
  • Software: 6.6
  • Accessories: Tow Fish
Re: Unit not reconizing gps
« Reply #11 on: June 12, 2011, 07:08:38 PM »
I would guess that when you set defaults the temp reading was lost....glad you got it back.
Something still wrong with gps.  err of 651 sm it way too high. 
As Gary asked,,,,can you swap the unit.
Chuck

Offline Foster78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Dec 2010
  • Location: Ripley MS
  • Posts: 23
  • Unit(s): 987 SI
Re: Unit not reconizing gps
« Reply #12 on: June 12, 2011, 07:57:43 PM »
I will try


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
0 Replies
7042 Views
Last post April 01, 2009, 01:29:37 PM
by RGecy
2 Replies
1743 Views
Last post March 28, 2010, 10:03:40 PM
by RGecy
3 Replies
1627 Views
Last post June 06, 2010, 07:37:56 PM
by fishmanmike
7 Replies
3276 Views
Last post December 21, 2010, 09:01:07 PM
by newkid4si
2 Replies
1857 Views
Last post January 11, 2011, 09:24:13 AM
by Humminbird_Greg
1 Replies
1346 Views
Last post January 28, 2011, 11:24:01 PM
by RGecy
9 Replies
3694 Views
Last post May 15, 2011, 06:00:44 PM
by sonar2000
2 Replies
1537 Views
Last post August 31, 2012, 04:34:01 AM
by Rüdiger


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal