Humminbird Side Imaging Forums
Software and Software Development => Other 3rd Party Software => YellowFin => Topic started by: Jolly Roger on May 17, 2009, 01:47:18 PM
-
Hi all,
maybe someone can help me with this:
When I watch a Recording in YellowFin, I have strange Readouts in Lat: and Long:.
For example like 4743,5754N and 00858,8683E. What setting is this?
My Navigation Software uses different numbers like 47°43.577'.
Another thing I noticed is the speed. this is shown in knots, but YellowFin says 8683.00 Knots.
I overhauled the Engines this Winter, but the Boat is not going THAT fast!
Also, there is no Readout in the Headingbox.
Is there any Switch or Button where I can get this right or do I miss something??
-
Try This: 4743,5754N and 00858,8683E becomes N47 53.5754 and E008 58.8683 (a standard that your software will accept). If you gave a valid example from the water I could be more sure, the example you gave is about 120 miles from Munich, Germany, or looking at your location, maybe I nailed it. ;D
-
Right George,
that's pretty much my location.
I wondered the other day about the result when I tried to get a waypoint created from the coordinates I got from YellowFin. The waypoint was offset from the location where I was actually driving.
Since I use Martin's HumViewer I haven't used YellowFin a lot. No worries therefore...
Greetings from Germany
Harry