Humminbird Side Imaging Forums
Side Imaging Forums => 898c SI => Topic started by: smoke20 on September 08, 2010, 11:49:23 PM
-
:o Just took out the 898 for a week of lake trout fishing worked good took a lot of fish ;D the only thing is on the gps map it would only show half of the lake I was on :o do I have something not set wright other than at it all worked good thanks
-
Are you using a map card or using the internal maps in the 898 unit. If internal maps: is this an NVB unit or not? Also: which lake is this (coordinates for where this happened would be helpful as well)?
-
it is not a nvb unit and no card just internal map and the lake is in northern idaho Preist Lake a large lake thanks
-
Do you remember what Zoom level you were on?
Coordinates of what are off the lake that did not show would be helpful as well.
-
I tryed all zoom lev. and the same it was just the west side of the lake was cut off I am going salmon fishing this week end and i will see how it goes thanks
-
ok was out this week end got a lot of salmon :D but stll no water showing I was on the columbia river in wash. state N 46 52.617 AND w 119 57.847 the week befor I was on Preist Lake in Idaho up north n48 30.987 W 116 53.228 and only showed have of the lake this time on the river showed no river just a kind of brown back ground it left a trail so I could get back is somthing not set wright or is there a problem ?? thanks
-
The problem is that there is no river and lake data to be shown. I looked at another 898 unit and it showed the same: missing river and only part of Priest Lake. So I am guessing that this data is not on the map information we bought.