Ever since I updated the firmware on my 997 and installed the latest version of Humminbird PC on my computer, I've had errors when I try to display my tracks in Google Earth. The tracks, which should all be off the west coast of Florida, now run through Antarctica!
Here is a picture of a screen shot.
I get the same results when I display tracks in .gpx files that were created with earlier versions of the software and firmware. I loaded the latest version of HB PC and Google Earth on a second computer running Vista and see the same thing.
The waypoints appear in the correct locations. Only the tracks are affected. I also noticed that the 997 will no longer include the tracks in the .gpx file when I use "export all navigation data" unless I save the current track first. I never had to do this with previous firmware versions.
I'm running the 5.840 firmware release on my 997 and using Humminbird PC vs 4.1.8 on a Windows 7 computer with Internet Explorer 9.04. Google Earth is vs 6.1.0.5001.
Has anyone else had this problem or have some idea of what is going on?