Author Topic: Shoreline created with GoogleEarth and Autochart Pro  (Read 1040 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Stef74

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Jul 2021
  • Location: Manitoba
  • Posts: 1
  • Unit(s): Helix5, 7, 9
Shoreline created with GoogleEarth and Autochart Pro
« on: January 11, 2022, 05:17:27 PM »
Hey does anybody know how to get the shorelines visible in my helix unit? The software saved them as acd files, but they do not show up in the unit?


Offline D S

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Jun 2011
  • Location: saskatchewan canada
  • Posts: 223
  • Unit(s): 1198 ,798hd , ipilot link and 360tm
  • Software: 7.5
  • Accessories: HDSI reefmaster Dr Depth autocharts pro
Re: Shoreline created with GoogleEarth and Autochart Pro
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2022, 09:10:27 AM »
i think there is an option in settings ...user defined shorelines  try that
stgr

Offline D S

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Jun 2011
  • Location: saskatchewan canada
  • Posts: 223
  • Unit(s): 1198 ,798hd , ipilot link and 360tm
  • Software: 7.5
  • Accessories: HDSI reefmaster Dr Depth autocharts pro
Re: Shoreline created with GoogleEarth and Autochart Pro
« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2022, 10:16:13 AM »
also another thought  not sure exactly what you are trying to achive ...but did you import the kml file and save as shoreline then point background map to your saved file with YOUR shoreline
stgr

Offline MT

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Jan 2022
  • Location: France
  • Posts: 4
  • Unit(s): Helix 10 MSI G3
Re: Shoreline created with GoogleEarth and Autochart Pro
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2022, 03:59:51 AM »
Hey does anybody know how to get the shorelines visible in my helix unit? The software saved them as acd files, but they do not show up in the unit?

I don't think that it's possible to make shoreline created with Autochart PC display on your unit as solid lines. At least i never managed to achieve that. If someone knows how to have them displayed i'm interested.

Still, these shorelines you created with Google Earth (missing islands or even a whole lake contour) are needed and used by AC PC to draw a realistic contour map. So even if they don't display they are very useful.

I guess it could be possible to display  them by making an image of the shorelines and using superposition options, but that would be a lot of troubles for a small profit.

Offline tournevase

  • ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Oct 2021
  • Location: france
  • Posts: 29
  • ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY
    • GRAS
  • Unit(s): HELIX 10 G4N CHIRP MEGA SI +
  • Software: AUTOCHART PRO
Re: Shoreline created with GoogleEarth and Autochart Pro
« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2022, 02:20:07 PM »
hello, i have also similary problems
i am trying to insert the shore lines of a river in autochart from shp files
but the lines are reduced to a doted line, the extremities of the vectors, and more there is a small offset toward East
i converted the shp in kml in line but i get "no data found" when importing 
a solution could be to import a background picture and draw manually lines on it but how to do this fior example with a geotiff picture
« Last Edit: February 21, 2022, 02:23:38 PM by tournevase »
Tournevase


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
4 Replies
5002 Views
Last post April 21, 2011, 11:46:37 PM
by Enufzed
2 Replies
3730 Views
Last post June 13, 2011, 08:46:06 AM
by gofission
3 Replies
3936 Views
Last post November 19, 2011, 09:31:58 PM
by dpal
2 Replies
3197 Views
Last post June 16, 2014, 04:41:35 PM
by nwifishnut
0 Replies
7967 Views
Last post August 18, 2014, 08:40:25 AM
by GFortelney
19 Replies
20656 Views
Last post July 09, 2015, 03:15:33 PM
by CamoHunter
2 Replies
2558 Views
Last post May 17, 2015, 12:17:49 AM
by MT-ED
2 Replies
5104 Views
Last post September 12, 2019, 05:39:17 AM
by danceswithbass


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal