Author Topic: LakeMaster "AutoChart"  (Read 118134 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Trytoofish

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Aug 2009
  • Location: Minnesota
  • Posts: 216
  • Unit(s): Onix 8, 998HD, 798HD, Ice 55
  • Software: 2.0, 7.51,
  • Accessories: Cannonlink,Eithernet,Mag 20, Ipilot Link
Re: LakeMaster "AutoChart"
« Reply #200 on: June 09, 2014, 03:15:16 PM »
Thanks Greg
 I finally got everything installed and activated, And made my first map from sonar recordings.  I need to make some more recordings for the lake. as I didnt have that much saved yet.

two things I noticed are:
1. that when you create your map and use a custom background map. the custom background dont show on the unit. it defaults back to the lakemaster default.

2. Also when you save a completed map in the .acd file it does not re-load as a completed map. you have to recreate it and re select backgrounds. at first all you see is a white checkerboard.

Try Too Fish  Forced To Work


Offline fresque93

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Jan 2010
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • Posts: 27
  • Unit(s): 997SI, 858c
  • Accessories: Interlink
Re: LakeMaster "AutoChart"
« Reply #201 on: June 10, 2014, 07:32:38 PM »
With SI being wider coverage, would it make sense that mapping with sonar logs would cover more area than just using the tracklog/2D transducer?

Offline Moose1am

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Mar 2010
  • Location: Southern IN
  • Posts: 190
  • Unit(s): 898c si
  • Software: 6.610
  • Accessories: SDHC 8 GB SanDisk Extreme III
Re: LakeMaster "AutoChart"
« Reply #202 on: June 10, 2014, 07:52:33 PM »
The only problem with trying to use the SI data is that it won't log the depth except for where you get 2D data right under the transducer to compare with the longitude and latitude and altitude or depth data on a map made by the Auto Chart Software. 

SI can't tell you the depth away from the boat as it won't work at a slant other than straight down below the transducer.

I don't know exactly how the Auto Chart Pro software works but I think I understand that it can show your SI data along with the map data. 

To make a hydrographic map you need many data points that have three data points.  Depth Longitude and Latitude at that depth point.  These are processed along with many other data points to draw areas of equal level on a 2d map plane surface.  Think of a drawing of a lakes shoreline as the lake is lowered by 1 ft or 10ft incremenents.  Lines of equal elevation are then drawn along the shorelines of the lake or any islands that pop up out of the water. IE a submerged hump for example.  These will be lines of equal elevations.  That's what a topo map is.
Regards,

Moose1am


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
8 Replies
9935 Views
Last post March 10, 2010, 01:42:49 PM
by Humminbird_Greg
3 Replies
12936 Views
Last post May 27, 2010, 02:36:38 PM
by Jolly Roger
3 Replies
8003 Views
Last post September 02, 2015, 02:54:20 PM
by lolar3288
9 Replies
26102 Views
Last post September 17, 2010, 11:43:48 AM
by Humminbird_Greg
5 Replies
5884 Views
Last post July 18, 2011, 11:45:16 AM
by Humminbird_Greg
22 Replies
19518 Views
Last post August 12, 2013, 12:15:35 PM
by RuffWood
9 Replies
9100 Views
Last post May 31, 2013, 12:43:21 AM
by rnvinc
9 Replies
6234 Views
Last post July 24, 2013, 12:54:05 AM
by LittleGazoo


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal