Author Topic: autocharts import kml  (Read 9001 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline D S

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Jun 2011
  • Location: saskatchewan canada
  • Posts: 221
  • Unit(s): 1198 ,798hd , ipilot link and 360tm
  • Software: 7.5
  • Accessories: HDSI reefmaster Dr Depth autocharts pro
autocharts import kml
« on: April 28, 2014, 12:12:20 PM »
i have a kml of my local shoreline i want to import as the zerolines shoreline is not that accurate and cuts off some of my data
but i am unable to import kml to autocharts......... it says no data found...
i checked in google earth and it diplays fine... any suggestions?
I will post pics of cut off data from autocharts later today
PS the list of lakes is incredible (ie) in Saskatchewan Canada i am able to find every lake i have fished even tiny trout lakes from hanson lake road
any help would be appreciated
ds
stgr


Offline CamoHunter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Jul 2012
  • Posts: 149
  • Unit(s): 1199ci HD SI, 788ci HD, 788ci HD
  • Accessories: AutoChart Pro, Terrova 80 - iPilot Link
Re: autocharts import kml
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2014, 01:35:02 PM »
I had to add a couple of islands that did not show in Autochart.  I created a separate Google Earth path for each island.  I then save each path as a .kml file.  Autochart had no problem importing the saved .kml files. 

Not sure why you're having an issue.

Offline Pickeral

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Apr 2014
  • Location: Weyburn,Sk
  • Posts: 3
  • Unit(s): 899si
Re: autocharts import kml
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2014, 05:54:09 PM »
Hey Dave
Does Auto Charts have Rafferty Reservoir. Its between Weyburn and Estevan.

Offline D S

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Jun 2011
  • Location: saskatchewan canada
  • Posts: 221
  • Unit(s): 1198 ,798hd , ipilot link and 360tm
  • Software: 7.5
  • Accessories: HDSI reefmaster Dr Depth autocharts pro
Re: autocharts import kml
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2014, 08:11:49 PM »
well i re-did kml  on google earth and it worked?? operator error......:(
most zerolines are  acceptable but  I wanted detail (+++) for my home water body...

and yes raferty resevoir is on zerolines will attach images
DS
stgr


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
4 Replies
10832 Views
Last post July 05, 2014, 02:57:22 PM
by mike1957
7 Replies
7928 Views
Last post June 11, 2014, 12:12:43 PM
by D S
6 Replies
6582 Views
Last post November 24, 2014, 11:46:50 AM
by Trytoofish
7 Replies
9711 Views
Last post September 07, 2015, 07:04:07 PM
by LittleGazoo
0 Replies
4353 Views
Last post September 08, 2015, 02:41:35 PM
by D S
0 Replies
4172 Views
Last post December 13, 2016, 09:35:45 AM
by D S
2 Replies
3520 Views
Last post December 13, 2019, 10:13:43 AM
by aaron J
10 Replies
4709 Views
Last post December 20, 2019, 09:21:17 PM
by D S


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal