Humminbird Side Imaging Forums
Software and Software Development => Other 3rd Party Software => HumFinder => Topic started by: Timo on February 22, 2010, 05:11:07 AM
-
Hello,
I wish this topic to be used for reporting HumFinder bugs and other "abnormal" operation.
Please include the HumFinder version no. along with the description of faulty operation.
Regards,
Timo
-
I wonder if a form could be used to report. This would standardize the posting and make it easier for you to sort the data. Robert, would it be possiblle for to have a section in this for "forms". Chuck
-
Sometimes, Humfinder centres on the wrong coordinates in Google Earth - maybe this is peculiar to UK coordinates (Lat 51, Lon -3). I was using Humfinder v1.0.1.1.
-
I had the same problem Dizzy.
Just change to the right position format (DD,DDDD) and it will center where you want to.
When I started HumFinder for the first couple times, I always landed in Switzerland. After I changed the position format, I landed at Lake Constance where I wanted to.
Hope this helps.
Regards / Harry
-
dizzyfish,
Please see the message
http://forums.sideimagingsoft.com/index.php?topic=749.msg3534#msg3534 (http://forums.sideimagingsoft.com/index.php?topic=749.msg3534#msg3534)
HumFinder should accept longitudes and latitudes given in some of the following formats:
DDD,DDDDDD Degrees
DDD MM,MMMM Degrees and Minutes
DDD MM SS,SSSS Degrees, Minutes and Seconds
Notice correct decimal separator: dot (.) in United States, Canada, Australia etc. Comma(,) in Europe... According to your PC settings.
I have tested for correct operation in minus latitudes (0 - -180) - seems to work OK. UK coordinates should not be a problem.
If there is still problem with this, please notice the coordinates in Google Earth and corresponding coordinates in HumFinder Longitude and Latitude controls when problem arises and report.
Regards,
Timo
-
Timo the last fix you applied works with the Western coords of (-). On another note. Do I still owe you some files for review. Chuck
-
Chuck,
Thanks for the information. I would appreciate if you could send me some short recording done with 800 kHz. 900 or 1100-series recording would be fine with some of the latest HB firmware.
Regards,
Timo
-
OK. I have the latest HB release. I will be on a mission this weekend as it stands now. ....... I will run some 800 recordings for. you and send possibly Monday morning is that ok. if I can get internet access while I am at the ops site I will send from there. chuck
-
Thank you very much for the offer Chuck,
It would be really nice to have those 800 kHz recordings. If it is possible, a recording with different SI Range setting (min, ~150 ft, max) would be very useful too in my "investigation".
Me and my family are leaving on vacation for a couple of weeks next weekend (without any SI stuff, says my wife). :( But there will be life after that and I would really appreciate if you could send those recordings at any appropriate time that suits you.
Hope you have an interesting weekend mission,
Timo
-
If we make the mission this weekend we will be limited on the side distance probably not more than 75 feet. I will run some 800 for you. NOTE to Robert, dont let us forget his 800 scans. Chuck
-
Sorry if I bother you.
Would you mind to download this file too ?
http://www.cct.it/html/RECORD.zip (http://www.cct.it/html/RECORD.zip)
It is a 455 khz.
I have an error like this:
Error 5002 occurred at Scan Latitude.vi
Possible reason(s):
Target Latitude value is not valid!
I read there could be a problem with some formats.
But , my apologies , this is the first time I have tried it , and I haven' t found posts talking about this problem.
Regards
Daniele from Italy
http://www.italybass.com (http://www.italybass.com)
-
No problem at all Daniele,
There got to be something wrong with Target Latitude value. I opened your recordings in HumFinder and there were no problems at all. I'll send you some mail (PM) and you can look at one of the screenshots the format and values I used. If you use HumViewer as a viewer application, you can use the "copy position to clipboard" function and the position will be automatically updated to HumFinder. I'll include some SI Images and Google Earth images too in the PM.
Here are two SI images of the same target on two different tracks as well as view of HumFinder's XY-graph.
[attachment=1]
[attachment=2]
[attachment=3]
Daniele if you got still problems, don't hesitate to ask.
Regards,
Timo
-
I get this error message every time I try to run the HumFinder program. Also is that a update to view Onix recordings?
Error 5002 occurred at Scan Latitude.vi
Possible reason(s):
Target Latitude value is not valid!
Thanks in advance,
Bob....