Author Topic: Combining recordings from 3 different units  (Read 567 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline saoulons

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Jul 2016
  • location: Somerville, MA
  • Posts: 16
  • Unit(s): 1199 HDSI
  • Accessories: Network, IPilot-Link, Autochart, 360 Img
Combining recordings from 3 different units
« on: July 10, 2016, 12:21:29 PM »
Is it possible to combine recordings from 3 different units? These units have different X, Y, Z settings wrt to GPS positioning against the transducer. It looks like the Autochart setting is at the map level, not at the individual recording level.

Is there a way to set the X, Y, Z variables for each recording?

Thanks!


Offline Beaulieu80

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Apr 2014
  • location: Canada, Chicoutimi
  • Posts: 171
  • Unit(s): 798CXI HD SI COMBO
  • Software: 7.68
Re: Combining recordings from 3 different units
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2016, 05:50:54 AM »
if each unit has their own settigns cone agngle ... then there is no way you can setup AutoChart PC to run on 3 settings seperatly

it's a one shot setup which can be modify of course on demand from the general settings

Offline saoulons

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Jul 2016
  • location: Somerville, MA
  • Posts: 16
  • Unit(s): 1199 HDSI
  • Accessories: Network, IPilot-Link, Autochart, 360 Img
Re: Combining recordings from 3 different units
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2016, 07:34:46 AM »
Thank you. Do you know if changing the X, Y, Z settings right before importing the data would work? Would have to change it every time I import from a different unit but this could do the trick.

One related question, can I delete the sonar data after importing? If so, then maybe what I'm asking about above would work. Thanks!

Offline Beaulieu80

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Apr 2014
  • location: Canada, Chicoutimi
  • Posts: 171
  • Unit(s): 798CXI HD SI COMBO
  • Software: 7.68
Re: Combining recordings from 3 different units
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2016, 08:59:55 AM »
you change those yes on the import setting this will appy the settings on the imported files yes

Offline saoulons

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Jul 2016
  • location: Somerville, MA
  • Posts: 16
  • Unit(s): 1199 HDSI
  • Accessories: Network, IPilot-Link, Autochart, 360 Img
Re: Combining recordings from 3 different units
« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2016, 07:24:42 AM »
Thanks. I also noticed that there is an option in the File Menu called "Import Setting" and you can select "Ask for X/Y/Z/Tilt/Latency correction" so that it asks you every time. This validates the point that you can combine data from 3 different units.


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
5 Replies
1996 Views
Last post January 25, 2010, 04:45:45 AM
by garinis33
6 Replies
2884 Views
Last post May 22, 2012, 02:13:20 PM
by sonar2000
15 Replies
4555 Views
Last post June 24, 2010, 02:52:52 PM
by pig75
5 Replies
1402 Views
Last post January 30, 2012, 06:15:19 PM
by Bob B
10 Replies
2389 Views
Last post April 08, 2012, 02:18:05 PM
by RickT
4 Replies
1565 Views
Last post April 04, 2013, 07:48:58 AM
by Humminbird_Greg
1 Replies
603 Views
Last post March 22, 2014, 12:15:22 AM
by rnvinc
1 Replies
840 Views
Last post March 25, 2014, 08:33:54 AM
by Humminbird_Greg


anything
SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal