Author Topic: IMG overlay colors  (Read 670 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline D S

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Jun 2011
  • location: saskatchewan canada
  • Posts: 195
  • Unit(s): 1198 ,798hd ,798csi ipilot link
  • Software: 7.5
  • Accessories: HDSI reefmaster Dr Depth autocharts pro
IMG overlay colors
« on: June 07, 2016, 09:12:51 PM »
when I load a IMG file to AC zerolines for overlay  it does not display same as in autocharts pro on unit it looks terrible
I have tried various maps as well as satellite images no good results to date the map will show but poor color and definition
 I have also tried on 3 units all with same result
1198,798,helix5
has anyone had success with this option??
if so what settings am I missing?
DS
stgr


Offline D S

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Jun 2011
  • location: saskatchewan canada
  • Posts: 195
  • Unit(s): 1198 ,798hd ,798csi ipilot link
  • Software: 7.5
  • Accessories: HDSI reefmaster Dr Depth autocharts pro
Re: IMG overlay colors
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2016, 10:16:35 PM »
found a helpful youtube video on using sas planet to do satellite  overlay
not sure how to upload but google search:
 
Satellite image Via SAS for Humminbird units  by

bakerbooi   
 
ps didn't solve my color issues
DS
stgr

Offline D S

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Jun 2011
  • location: saskatchewan canada
  • Posts: 195
  • Unit(s): 1198 ,798hd ,798csi ipilot link
  • Software: 7.5
  • Accessories: HDSI reefmaster Dr Depth autocharts pro
Re: IMG overlay colors
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2016, 10:21:28 PM »
another thought this may solve some of the issues some had (Lance...etc) with image size in the IMG overlay to zerolines
 as you can use a polygon selection tool to limit the amount of data rather than rectangle  selection like in GE
 this is a well layed out step by step instructions in youtube video on how to donload sas planet and use it ...then how to upload with AC PRO
I tried it ...works great ............ but still have color issues
DS
stgr

Offline lancepeterson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Mar 2015
  • location: South Dakota
  • Posts: 23
  • Unit(s): 999ci HD SI
Re: IMG overlay colors
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2016, 05:09:18 AM »
Nice!  It would be nice to be able to select a larger area.  never even thought of using polygon tool.  Good work sir!

Offline allanrbaker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Feb 2012
  • location: South Africa
  • Posts: 25
  • Unit(s): Onix 8 si Onix 8Combo
  • Software: 2.3
  • Accessories: 360 TM SM3000
Re: IMG overlay colors
« Reply #4 on: June 19, 2016, 07:51:03 AM »
HI DS
Thanks for the compliments on my video much appreciate it!! The problem that you are having is not in fact the PC Program but the core units and the helix 5 and 7 they have the same screen color resolution. The Helix 9 10 and 12 and all Onix and Ion units have true color screens and the core units don't!! I have tested it on both and the same Zeroline card and image works on the one and not the other!!

Bakerbooi


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
15 Replies
2588 Views
Last post February 06, 2010, 10:58:20 PM
by Jolly Roger
5 Replies
1773 Views
Last post August 13, 2011, 05:28:02 PM
by ITGEEK
8 Replies
2274 Views
Last post August 16, 2011, 03:26:28 PM
by Roddy
0 Replies
589 Views
Last post April 15, 2012, 05:52:07 AM
by sonar2000
5 Replies
1830 Views
Last post March 15, 2013, 08:38:37 AM
by Humminbird_Greg
4 Replies
789 Views
Last post June 28, 2014, 09:18:01 AM
by slabbacks
3 Replies
693 Views
Last post April 13, 2015, 11:06:04 AM
by johnmr12
0 Replies
325 Views
Last post April 25, 2015, 06:13:06 PM
by MT-ED


anything
SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal