Author Topic: Making ipilot tracks on autochart pro and putting them on unit?  (Read 1081 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mike82

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Aug 2014
  • location: MN
  • Posts: 25
  • Unit(s): 998 HD SI, 597 HD DI
  • Software: 7.090
  • Accessories: ipilot link
Im able to draw lines on Autochart pro and convert them to either a .ht track or a .hit ipilot track. I then use a fresh formated card and make a folder named MATRIX and put the tracks in. The problem is when i put the sd card in my unit it dosent reconize the ipilot track to tranfer them. If i take the same track and convert it to a .ht file it will reconize them and transfer no problem. But i dont want that i want a ipilot track for my terrova to follow. If anyone could help me with this it would be very much appreciated.


Offline mike82

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Aug 2014
  • location: MN
  • Posts: 25
  • Unit(s): 998 HD SI, 597 HD DI
  • Software: 7.090
  • Accessories: ipilot link
Re: Making ipilot tracks on autochart pro and putting them on unit?
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2016, 10:32:37 PM »
I should also add that i thought my 998 hd head unit maybe didnt reconize that .hit format. But i went ahead and made a ipilot track with it and it saved it in a .hit format so it definatly does. Im obviously not doing something right. So im hoping someone smarter than me can point me in the right direction.

Offline fshndude

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Sep 2009
  • location: currituck N.C.
  • Posts: 79
  • Unit(s): 899ci,si,HD Helix 9 G2N, A/C Pro,
  • Accessories: weather, i-pilot
Re: Making ipilot tracks on autochart pro and putting them on unit?
« Reply #2 on: June 06, 2016, 12:16:20 PM »
I didn't think that I pilot could track but what you had it record on the water. And how are you connecting I pilot to your sonar. I would be very interested in this.
Dave in Currituck,NC

Offline mike82

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Aug 2014
  • location: MN
  • Posts: 25
  • Unit(s): 998 HD SI, 597 HD DI
  • Software: 7.090
  • Accessories: ipilot link
Re: Making ipilot tracks on autochart pro and putting them on unit?
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2016, 09:27:11 PM »
With autochart pro you can build a map of your lake then draw a line on the map. With that line you can convert it to a itrack and load it into your head unit. From there i have the ipilot terrova connected to my 998hd si with a ethernet cable. But im hoping someone will show me how to make these .hit files transfer to my head unit. Its a pretty slick deal if i can get it to work because that way i can do all the leg work for my outing ahead of time.

Offline CamoHunter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Jul 2012
  • Posts: 149
  • Unit(s): 1199ci HD SI, 788ci HD, 788ci HD
  • Accessories: AutoChart Pro, Terrova 80 - iPilot Link
Re: Making ipilot tracks on autochart pro and putting them on unit?
« Reply #4 on: June 07, 2016, 07:45:07 AM »
I didn't think that I pilot could track but what you had it record on the water. And how are you connecting I pilot to your sonar. I would be very interested in this.
He's talking abut the iPilot LINK.  With the Link, you can connect the trolling motor to your depthfinder.  It is awesome!  It allows you to tell your trolling motor to take you to a waypoint, follow any number of saved tracks, follow depth contours, as well as many other features.

Offline CamoHunter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Jul 2012
  • Posts: 149
  • Unit(s): 1199ci HD SI, 788ci HD, 788ci HD
  • Accessories: AutoChart Pro, Terrova 80 - iPilot Link
Re: Making ipilot tracks on autochart pro and putting them on unit?
« Reply #5 on: June 07, 2016, 07:51:25 AM »
With autochart pro you can build a map of your lake then draw a line on the map. With that line you can convert it to a itrack and load it into your head unit. From there i have the ipilot terrova connected to my 998hd si with a ethernet cable. But im hoping someone will show me how to make these .hit files transfer to my head unit. Its a pretty slick deal if i can get it to work because that way i can do all the leg work for my outing ahead of time.
Might be a silly question, but are you putting the .hit track files in the MATRIX folder? 
Also, you've maybe already looked this up, but look through pages 48-50 in the AutoChart operations guide. 

Offline fshndude

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Sep 2009
  • location: currituck N.C.
  • Posts: 79
  • Unit(s): 899ci,si,HD Helix 9 G2N, A/C Pro,
  • Accessories: weather, i-pilot
Re: Making ipilot tracks on autochart pro and putting them on unit?
« Reply #6 on: June 07, 2016, 08:58:52 AM »
I saw that. OPPS
Dave in Currituck,NC

Offline TheGooly

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Jun 2016
  • location: Alberta, Canada
  • Posts: 7
  • Unit(s): 1199ciHD, iPilotLink, Ultera
  • Software: 7.65
Re: Making ipilot tracks on autochart pro and putting them on unit?
« Reply #7 on: June 20, 2016, 05:32:02 AM »
I'm not much help as I'm having the same problem with my 1199. At least you can get your HT tracks to import. I can't get either. Did you get a solution? I'd be curious what solved it.
I fish, therefore I am!

Offline mike82

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Aug 2014
  • location: MN
  • Posts: 25
  • Unit(s): 998 HD SI, 597 HD DI
  • Software: 7.090
  • Accessories: ipilot link
Re: Making ipilot tracks on autochart pro and putting them on unit?
« Reply #8 on: June 22, 2016, 02:18:44 AM »
I actually just gave up trying after spending to many hours on it. Ill probably try again when i get free time. It gets pretty frustrating when u spend all this money on this stuff and it dont work. I really wish humminbird wouldnt release beta equipment and software to the consumer and expect us to find all there bugs for them. If they want to do that its ok with me but sell it as a beta version for half the price. That way we know what we are getting into before we buy it. Ill let u know what i find if i figure anything out.

Offline TheGooly

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Jun 2016
  • location: Alberta, Canada
  • Posts: 7
  • Unit(s): 1199ciHD, iPilotLink, Ultera
  • Software: 7.65
Re: Making ipilot tracks on autochart pro and putting them on unit?
« Reply #9 on: June 22, 2016, 06:42:55 AM »
I hear you brother.... I did all my research and landed on the 1199, Ulterra & AutoChartPro. I figured I'd do it right once. Within a couple of months of ownership, HB brings out the "All The Rave" Helix series and (I suspect) left us legacy owners in the dust before they worked out the bugs in what they already offer. My issue is now with the HB "Specialists" this and another forum. My 1199 will import an iTrack file if there is an hwr file with it. Kicker is, it will only load it if I created on my 1199. If I hear anything, I'll let you know. I'm not holding my breath that I'll hear from HB before Sunday. We head out for our annual 4 day trip on Monday.
Cheers,
I fish, therefore I am!


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
1 Replies
833 Views
Last post May 20, 2013, 10:03:30 AM
by Humminbird_Greg
3 Replies
873 Views
Last post July 15, 2014, 09:24:33 AM
by Humminbird_Greg
3 Replies
1090 Views
Last post January 27, 2015, 02:21:19 PM
by kerryd15
4 Replies
1148 Views
Last post March 06, 2015, 03:04:23 PM
by Gimp
3 Replies
768 Views
Last post March 16, 2015, 08:51:19 AM
by Humminbird_Greg
4 Replies
749 Views
Last post April 16, 2015, 07:46:13 AM
by graggy
3 Replies
786 Views
Last post May 03, 2015, 11:15:14 AM
by sfw1960
4 Replies
743 Views
Last post May 05, 2016, 03:02:39 PM
by D S


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal