Author Topic: Question on using 2 computers with AutoChart Pro.  (Read 673 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline erocks4u

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Apr 2011
  • location: Saskatchewan Canada
  • Posts: 32
  • Unit(s): 1198 c si / 1198 c si
  • Software: 6.420
  • Accessories: Weather sense , gps , Ipilot
Question on using 2 computers with AutoChart Pro.
« on: May 18, 2016, 08:56:04 PM »
If I start the mapping process on one computer (desktop) with the recording I have. Then while I am out at the lake make more recordings and then use the laptop to update the map.
Will this create issues? Do I have to transfer all my recordings past and present to the laptop? If I don’t will it erase parts of the map that were created earlier on my desktop?
I hope the questions above make sense.

Al


Offline Bob B

  • Charter Member
  • *
  • Joined: Oct 2010
  • location: Creve Coeur, Il
  • Posts: 1503
  • Unit(s): 1197c si, 1198c si
  • Software: 6.310, 6.490
Re: Question on using 2 computers with AutoChart Pro.
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2016, 12:09:54 PM »
You should be able to add to the map and accumulate data over a period of time .....If your lake level varies significantly over time, you need to be aware of that and track the level each time you record date .... you can correct for that when you bring the data into Autochart.

Camohunter and some others have posted some good info about Autochart ....Look at his posts or search for Autochart....Maybe he will check in and give you some better advise than I can since I don't currently have the software.

I also remember seeing someone who had put together some Autochart tutorials .....If I find that I will come back and post the link.
**Looking for the one that makes it all worthwhile**

Offline Bob B

  • Charter Member
  • *
  • Joined: Oct 2010
  • location: Creve Coeur, Il
  • Posts: 1503
  • Unit(s): 1197c si, 1198c si
  • Software: 6.310, 6.490
« Last Edit: May 19, 2016, 12:21:34 PM by Bob B »
**Looking for the one that makes it all worthwhile**

Offline sfw1960

  • Bringer Of The 'Bird
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Joined: Jul 2010
  • location: White Cloud , MI
  • Posts: 416
    • http://www.michigan-sportsman.com/forum/member.php?u=3330
  • Unit(s): 859ci DI, Helix 12DI , H12SI, H12MSI G2N
  • Software: v7.65, v1.40 x 3
  • Accessories: AS GPS HS, AS GRP, I-Pilot Link, RC-1
Re: Question on using 2 computers with AutoChart Pro.
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2016, 06:05:51 PM »
Bob,
You don't own A/C PC do you? ;D
I got it pretty cheap - and it's not a whole bunch more for 2 seats than just a ZLC.
I know you're looking at this in a whole new light since you watched some snippets...lol
I didn't try to check, but I think that guy was running an 899 next to his 1197?
You & Rickie sure ain't the only ones willing to "Run what ya brung" , and we'll ride that mug until she drops!
 8)
It's hard to believe ten years ago I griped B/C my 787c2's digital depth would flash "Zero" like an unset VCR - old Greg took notes via email, about 30 days or so went by and he told me to try the new firmware. YUM, it was fixed!
That machines is STILL ALIVE today!
Time goes by, and we have some pretty phenomenal tools at our disposal NOW.
I think I am getting stuck at work AGAIN this Saturday - but I am going to get out & record some more stuff if I have to call in next week (sick of it)...lol

Offline Bob B

  • Charter Member
  • *
  • Joined: Oct 2010
  • location: Creve Coeur, Il
  • Posts: 1503
  • Unit(s): 1197c si, 1198c si
  • Software: 6.310, 6.490
Re: Question on using 2 computers with AutoChart Pro.
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2016, 06:21:43 PM »
Bob,
You don't own A/C PC do you? ;D

I think I am getting stuck at work AGAIN this Saturday - but I am going to get out & record some more stuff if I have to call in next week (sick of it)...lol

Good guess Robert    ;)     It's on my list.

Don't work so hard and long that you ruin your health like I did ...... I retired and been working on recovering from an Autoimmune thing and total burnout ..... I'm making progress and hope to be out doing more soon.
**Looking for the one that makes it all worthwhile**

Offline sfw1960

  • Bringer Of The 'Bird
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Joined: Jul 2010
  • location: White Cloud , MI
  • Posts: 416
    • http://www.michigan-sportsman.com/forum/member.php?u=3330
  • Unit(s): 859ci DI, Helix 12DI , H12SI, H12MSI G2N
  • Software: v7.65, v1.40 x 3
  • Accessories: AS GPS HS, AS GRP, I-Pilot Link, RC-1
Re: Question on using 2 computers with AutoChart Pro.
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2016, 01:12:10 AM »
Being diabetic and falling apart already, it's probably too late...lol


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
Autochart

Started by kvdc 798c SI

1 Replies
938 Views
Last post September 27, 2014, 01:50:16 PM
by jimham82
7 Replies
1935 Views
Last post January 12, 2015, 11:36:13 AM
by rnvinc
0 Replies
489 Views
Last post January 19, 2015, 09:43:47 AM
by joao neves
2 Replies
1191 Views
Last post February 16, 2015, 05:11:42 AM
by palajam
19 Replies
6126 Views
Last post July 09, 2015, 12:15:33 PM
by CamoHunter
1 Replies
798 Views
Last post April 24, 2015, 11:22:16 AM
by Humminbird_Greg
2 Replies
520 Views
Last post December 17, 2015, 07:01:36 AM
by JoeyWelch
2 Replies
673 Views
Last post September 13, 2016, 06:30:41 AM
by dutchguy


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal