Author Topic: SHP import get an error  (Read 662 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline varimas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Jan 2016
  • location: Lithuania, city Kaunas
  • Posts: 5
  • Unit(s): Humminbird 899siHD
  • Software: 899ciHD_SI_v7_650
  • Accessories: HumminbirdPC 4.4.6
SHP import get an error
« on: May 16, 2016, 09:55:18 AM »
Why when doing imports from the vector format (shp files line standard) always after converting AutoChartPro introduces additional false points? Maybe it's AutoChartPro software error? See in the pictures.
« Last Edit: May 16, 2016, 09:56:37 AM by varimas »


Offline CamoHunter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Joined: Jul 2012
  • Posts: 149
  • Unit(s): 1199ci HD SI, 788ci HD, 788ci HD
  • Accessories: AutoChart Pro, Terrova 80 - iPilot Link
Re: SHP import get an error
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2016, 10:00:58 AM »
Looks to me like different coordinate systems are being used.  Not sure what coordinate system you're using in ArcMap. 

Try drawing a shoreline .kml in Google Earth, and import that into AutoChart.

Not sure what coordinate system is used in AutoChart, but most marine depthfinders use WGS84.

Offline varimas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Jan 2016
  • location: Lithuania, city Kaunas
  • Posts: 5
  • Unit(s): Humminbird 899siHD
  • Software: 899ciHD_SI_v7_650
  • Accessories: HumminbirdPC 4.4.6
Re: SHP import get an error
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2016, 10:22:37 AM »
The coordinate system is good WGS84, if imorted coordinates was not WGS84 - AutoChart software not recognize imported file. Get an error: "DATA NOT FOUND". 
Later, I'll export this shp file to klm. As i remember before Google Earth show exported file good.

Offline varimas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Jan 2016
  • location: Lithuania, city Kaunas
  • Posts: 5
  • Unit(s): Humminbird 899siHD
  • Software: 899ciHD_SI_v7_650
  • Accessories: HumminbirdPC 4.4.6
Re: SHP import get an error
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2016, 12:18:58 PM »
This is exported shp file to Google Earth (its a same WGS84 coordinates as get AutoChartPRO).
As you see no one false point or line.

Offline varimas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Jan 2016
  • location: Lithuania, city Kaunas
  • Posts: 5
  • Unit(s): Humminbird 899siHD
  • Software: 899ciHD_SI_v7_650
  • Accessories: HumminbirdPC 4.4.6
Re: SHP import get an error
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2016, 01:00:33 PM »
Hi All.
Problem was solved.
It's my mistake: when importing shp vector standard files in AutoChart we must remove selection on "Import Settings" -> "Apply Track Smoothing" . (See on the picture).
Now AutoChart import shp files without error.


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
1 Replies
1894 Views
Last post July 11, 2010, 05:27:24 PM
by RGecy
5 Replies
1604 Views
Last post March 29, 2012, 08:13:01 AM
by MichBill
3 Replies
1689 Views
Last post August 07, 2012, 10:25:31 AM
by Humminbird_Greg
3 Replies
1437 Views
Last post April 28, 2014, 05:11:49 PM
by D S
7 Replies
1922 Views
Last post September 07, 2015, 04:04:07 PM
by LittleGazoo
8 Replies
1703 Views
Last post September 12, 2015, 05:54:30 PM
by lancepeterson
12 Replies
1458 Views
Last post July 09, 2016, 04:16:33 AM
by flamesay
1 Replies
349 Views
Last post December 10, 2016, 02:28:15 PM
by jimham82


anything
SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal