Humminbird Side Imaging Forums
Side Imaging Forums => 898c SI => Topic started by: Kenosha on October 09, 2010, 07:38:07 AM
-
My 898c SI gps accuracy is 22ft. It is in the enhanced accuracy mode,signal .079 the puck is mounted in the back port side it is in a clear area, flush on my aluminum boat. I am in the East Texas Lake Palestine area. Is there any way to improve it ?
-
Try testing it up higher by temporarily placing it on top of the motor while the boat is on the trailer in an open area. It may be that the motor is blocking the signal from some of the satellites.
-
I use a 997C SI with the puck mounted on the starboard side of my aluminum boat, as far aft as possible. Normally my unit indicates the accuracy is 2 ft.
-
Could you tell me how to determine the accuracy of a GPS please. I have a 898cx Si
-
Geoff,
The unit will report an estimated accuracy (Estimated Position Error, “EPE”, or “Est Pos Error”) in the GPS Diagnostic View. You will have to enable this View by going into the main menu system; selecting the Views menu tab; than scrolling down until you see the “GPS Diagnostic View” (usually the last menu). You need to change the setting for this View to “Visible”, than exit out of the menus and use the VIEW or EXIT buttons to scroll through the available Views until you see the GPS Diagnostic View. Look on the right side of the screen for the estimated position error.
-
I tried moving the GPS puck all over the back of the boat, on top of the motor and had no improvement in accuracy with a small increase in signal . I have 6 satellites showing over half signal on the bar and all the rest show a 1/4 to almost half. My unit is upgraded to v4.88. The voltage was 12.5 volts. I bought the unit in March 2010 and the accuracy has always been the 14 to 22 feet. I thought the accuracy should be better with this unit.
-
I downloaded the latest upgrade V4.970 and now the accuracy is 2 to 3 feet.
-
Did you notice any difference in the HDOP number after the 4.970 software was installed?
-
I had the same results with my Humminbird 898c SI unit.
I mounted my GPS antenna on a 2 ft hight antenna extension pole to get the antenna up above my motor on the boat.
I am getting plus or minus 3 ft accuracy now where as this spring it was more like plus or minus 17 ft.
I think that the software change may have influenced the readings or that the Government did something new to the GPS Satellites. Or both have had an influence on the GPS HDOP reading and the estimated accuracy of my unit.
Either way I am pleased.
Note: I am fishing the same area this fall as last spring. Also I compared the readings last spring while the boat was parked in my driveway and this fall in the same spot. Some thing has changed.
I'll know for sure how accurate things are when I go out fishing and try to find my way points or fishing spots. If I can find them faster then that's good.
I also noticed that a lot of the times when I first bought my unit this last spring that I would have a black space where the Estimate Accuracy reading was suppose to be. I would get a DHOP reading over one but nothing was showing in the box where the accuracy reading was suppose to be.
Now this fall after the last software update from this summer the estimate accuracy box has numbers in it. 3 or 4 ft about 95% of the time. But at times the estimated accuracy is back around 10 ft or more. But most of the time it's a lot more accurate according to the unit's readout of the GPS display screen.
-
Since I upgrade to 4.970 the HDOP number stayed the same around .80.