Author Topic: Piranhamax 4 DI quesion  (Read 652 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Clarkey1972

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Jan 2012
  • location: Rotherham, UK
  • Posts: 15
  • Unit(s): 597 DI
Piranhamax 4 DI quesion
« on: February 21, 2018, 11:07:06 PM »
Hi all

Today I bought a basic 2D version of this finder just to use on an inflatable.
 
I also have an old 597di unit and noticed when thimbing through the piranhamax manual just now that the DI version uses the same transducer as my old DI unit, the XNT 9 DI T

Does anyone know if I can use this DI transducer on my new 2D head unit?  Are the piranhamax 2d and DI head units the same?

Hope that makes sense
Thanks

Rich

« Last Edit: February 21, 2018, 11:11:02 PM by Clarkey1972 »


Offline rnvinc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2009
  • location: Western KY
  • Posts: 3325
  • Unit(s): 1197c SI Combo, Onix 8ci SI Combo
  • Software: Dependent on whim
  • Accessories: AS GRHA, AS GPS HS, LowBird LSS 1 & 2
Re: Piranhamax 4 DI quesion
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2018, 07:29:58 PM »
The Sonar unit cannot be updated to a DI unit by simply changing the xducer  ...

There is no DI transmitter in the basic Sonar unit  ...

Rickie

Offline Clarkey1972

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Jan 2012
  • location: Rotherham, UK
  • Posts: 15
  • Unit(s): 597 DI
Re: Piranhamax 4 DI quesion
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2018, 08:24:57 PM »
Ok thanks Rickie

Thought it might be worth a try as I have a spare DI ducer.

What I didnt mention is my DI unit is 5000 miles away at the moment hence me asking and not trying it for myself.


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
3 Replies
2236 Views
Last post April 23, 2010, 11:19:40 AM
by Wayne P.
0 Replies
1179 Views
Last post June 11, 2013, 01:42:32 AM
by silvereagle
6 Replies
2789 Views
Last post October 05, 2014, 07:47:54 AM
by studemaker


SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal