Author Topic: 998 SI says I have a dual beam transducer  (Read 1094 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline knorstu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Sep 2011
  • location: Kansas City
  • Posts: 29
  • I work therefore I fish!
  • Unit(s): 1197C SI
  • Software: 5.840
  • Accessories: none
998 SI says I have a dual beam transducer
« on: July 15, 2017, 01:38:40 PM »
Hi. When I look in the networking page, it says I have a dual beam transducer. I don't have down imaging nor side. Tested another transducer is my shop. Says the same but I haven't tried it in the water.

Can I trust what it says in the networking page? I ask because one of those two transducers came with the unit. It is definitely a 998 SI.

Thanks.


Offline rnvinc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2009
  • location: Western KY
  • Posts: 3426
  • Unit(s): 1197c SI Combo, Onix 8ci SI Combo
  • Software: Dependent on whim
  • Accessories: AS GRHA, AS GPS HS, LowBird LSS 1 & 2
Re: 998 SI says I have a dual beam transducer
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2017, 05:10:07 AM »
The 2d listing under the networking tab indicates there is a 2d piezo in the network (not necessarily a separate 2d xducer) ...

It is recognizing the 2d piezo in the xducer that is connected to the unit  ...

Please verify which xducer you have by the labeling stamped on the xducer cable about 1 foot from the connector end  ...

Rickie
« Last Edit: July 16, 2017, 05:13:01 AM by rnvinc »

Offline knorstu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Sep 2011
  • location: Kansas City
  • Posts: 29
  • I work therefore I fish!
  • Unit(s): 1197C SI
  • Software: 5.840
  • Accessories: none
Re: 998 SI says I have a dual beam transducer
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2017, 03:06:44 PM »
Thanks. Learn something new all the time.

My cable has it printed on. XHS 9 HDSI 180 T which I believe is correct.

This really makes me wonder why I didn't have the displays. This unit is typically a slave display to my 1197 but I thought I had every screen possible visible.

Offline Bob B

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Joined: Oct 2010
  • location: Creve Coeur, Il
  • Posts: 1565
  • Unit(s): 1197c si, 1198c si
  • Software: 6.310, 6.490
Re: 998 SI says I have a dual beam transducer
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2017, 03:42:45 PM »
Make sure the connected transducer in the setup menu is correct ..... or reset defaults.
« Last Edit: July 16, 2017, 03:43:52 PM by Bob B »
**Looking for the one that makes it all worthwhile**

Offline rnvinc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2009
  • location: Western KY
  • Posts: 3426
  • Unit(s): 1197c SI Combo, Onix 8ci SI Combo
  • Software: Dependent on whim
  • Accessories: AS GRHA, AS GPS HS, LowBird LSS 1 & 2
Re: 998 SI says I have a dual beam transducer
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2017, 07:25:46 PM »
As Bob noted make sure the Connected Transducer selection(under the Sonar tab) is set to Hi Def SideScan  ...

Rickie

Offline knorstu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Sep 2011
  • location: Kansas City
  • Posts: 29
  • I work therefore I fish!
  • Unit(s): 1197C SI
  • Software: 5.840
  • Accessories: none
Re: 998 SI says I have a dual beam transducer
« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2017, 11:33:07 AM »
I scrolled through every possible transducer in the setup menu. Didn't help.

Offline Bob B

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Joined: Oct 2010
  • location: Creve Coeur, Il
  • Posts: 1565
  • Unit(s): 1197c si, 1198c si
  • Software: 6.310, 6.490
Re: 998 SI says I have a dual beam transducer
« Reply #6 on: July 17, 2017, 02:26:49 PM »
What is the connected transducer set at?
**Looking for the one that makes it all worthwhile**

Offline knorstu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Sep 2011
  • location: Kansas City
  • Posts: 29
  • I work therefore I fish!
  • Unit(s): 1197C SI
  • Software: 5.840
  • Accessories: none
Re: 998 SI says I have a dual beam transducer
« Reply #7 on: July 17, 2017, 03:41:24 PM »
Hi-def

Offline rnvinc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Joined: Nov 2009
  • location: Western KY
  • Posts: 3426
  • Unit(s): 1197c SI Combo, Onix 8ci SI Combo
  • Software: Dependent on whim
  • Accessories: AS GRHA, AS GPS HS, LowBird LSS 1 & 2
Re: 998 SI says I have a dual beam transducer
« Reply #8 on: July 17, 2017, 06:02:16 PM »
Please check to see if there is anything listed under the "Advanced" tab in the Networking menu  ...

Rickie

Offline knorstu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: Sep 2011
  • location: Kansas City
  • Posts: 29
  • I work therefore I fish!
  • Unit(s): 1197C SI
  • Software: 5.840
  • Accessories: none
Re: 998 SI says I have a dual beam transducer
« Reply #9 on: July 19, 2017, 05:50:55 PM »
Thank you all. The Advanced tab was it. Once I checked the transducer, it worked.

This is what happens when you take your slave unit to Canada!


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
2 Replies
2809 Views
Last post November 28, 2011, 05:01:38 PM
by cds2
4 Replies
4047 Views
Last post October 25, 2012, 07:44:27 AM
by harporocks
11 Replies
4194 Views
Last post December 26, 2012, 08:16:08 AM
by ITGEEK
2 Replies
1708 Views
Last post December 29, 2012, 08:31:01 AM
by sonar2000
1 Replies
1092 Views
Last post January 31, 2013, 09:06:35 AM
by Humminbird_Greg
5 Replies
2298 Views
Last post April 08, 2013, 10:29:07 AM
by Warrior12934
0 Replies
902 Views
Last post December 11, 2014, 11:11:03 AM
by jimmythegreek
7 Replies
1647 Views
Last post July 13, 2016, 11:53:06 PM
by fishreed


anything
SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal