Author Topic: 899 SI powers up, then shuts down ??  (Read 2175 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Time Out

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: May 2014
  • location: New Jersey
  • Posts: 24
  • Unit(s): 899 Ci Hd Si
899 SI powers up, then shuts down ??
« on: November 29, 2016, 01:18:29 PM »
HI guys,

Overnight about 14 hours total I left my ignition on with the boat key.  Saw it in the dark the next morning........Uggggg. 

Day before all was good.   That day, the sounder came on, but then would power down and recycle but never gave the sounder.  The unit stay on.  Would say, "shutting down" and then just stay on main intro screen.

This I believe due to not enough output from batteries?  I charged and an am still having issue.  If I'm on the right track, wondering if the batteries are compromised and done?   


What do you think?


Offline Bob B

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Joined: Oct 2010
  • location: Creve Coeur, Il
  • Posts: 1565
  • Unit(s): 1197c si, 1198c si
  • Software: 6.310, 6.490
Re: 899 SI powers up, then shuts down ??
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2016, 06:17:59 PM »
Set one of the readouts on the units to display the voltage and see what you have ..... Should be over 12.4 or so with fully charged batteries and good wiring.
**Looking for the one that makes it all worthwhile**

Offline Time Out

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: May 2014
  • location: New Jersey
  • Posts: 24
  • Unit(s): 899 Ci Hd Si
Re: 899 SI powers up, then shuts down ??
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2016, 05:46:23 PM »
2 new batteries.  Same problem.  Huh? 

Offline Time Out

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: May 2014
  • location: New Jersey
  • Posts: 24
  • Unit(s): 899 Ci Hd Si
Re: 899 SI powers up, then shuts down ??
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2016, 05:47:30 PM »
About 12.8 with new batteries.  Actually charging them anyway.  Ran boat went to 13.4.  Same problem.   


Offline Bob B

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Joined: Oct 2010
  • location: Creve Coeur, Il
  • Posts: 1565
  • Unit(s): 1197c si, 1198c si
  • Software: 6.310, 6.490
Re: 899 SI powers up, then shuts down ??
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2016, 08:20:40 PM »
Sounds like something got corrupted ..... If it stays on long enough, try to reset defaults.   Corrupt waypoints can cause this kind of issue also.

Gonna be kind of hard to troubleshoot if it won't stay on.
**Looking for the one that makes it all worthwhile**

Offline Time Out

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: May 2014
  • location: New Jersey
  • Posts: 24
  • Unit(s): 899 Ci Hd Si
Re: 899 SI powers up, then shuts down ??
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2016, 05:14:45 AM »
Is there a reset default?  What buttons would I hold?  I have as long as I want on the screen that requires me to "exit" but all other screens maybe 3 mississippi and gone.  And resets to the exit screen after "shutting down" comes up.
Code: [Select]
I remember a Lowrance having this years ago.  All the wiring looked clean underneath so I wouldn't know where to start and I'm not real astute to that anyway.

Offline Time Out

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Joined: May 2014
  • location: New Jersey
  • Posts: 24
  • Unit(s): 899 Ci Hd Si
Re: 899 SI powers up, then shuts down ??
« Reply #6 on: December 01, 2016, 05:22:34 PM »
Think I reset the machine. All "appears" good. Thank you sir.

Offline Bob B

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Joined: Oct 2010
  • location: Creve Coeur, Il
  • Posts: 1565
  • Unit(s): 1197c si, 1198c si
  • Software: 6.310, 6.490
Re: 899 SI powers up, then shuts down ??
« Reply #7 on: December 01, 2016, 06:56:52 PM »
There's a reset default setting in the setup menu .....good idea to do that before and after a software update also.

Glad you got it resolved.
**Looking for the one that makes it all worthwhile**

Offline dbell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Joined: Feb 2017
  • location: ohio
  • Posts: 1
  • dbell
  • Unit(s): 899 ci HD SI
  • Accessories: HD transducer
Re: 899 SI powers up, then shuts down ??
« Reply #8 on: February 14, 2017, 07:15:36 PM »
Time Out, How did you reset the unit? Did you actually reset it or just reset the factory defaults?


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
0 Replies
1418 Views
Last post June 07, 2009, 11:50:47 PM
by RGecy
6 Replies
2713 Views
Last post June 12, 2010, 03:40:39 PM
by stillbear
2 Replies
1733 Views
Last post June 30, 2011, 07:28:36 AM
by delta1017
3 Replies
1764 Views
Last post November 29, 2012, 09:42:40 AM
by ITGEEK
7 Replies
2232 Views
Last post April 09, 2013, 07:50:31 AM
by Humminbird_Greg
3 Replies
1948 Views
Last post April 27, 2014, 02:31:31 PM
by rnvinc
2 Replies
900 Views
Last post February 09, 2015, 10:11:40 AM
by N9Phil
4 Replies
1293 Views
Last post January 09, 2016, 04:28:20 AM
by skeeter08


anything
SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal